Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 Destination Paris Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
80 replies to this topic

#21 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 29 October 2016 - 08:14 PM

In steam version you should install it to legacy folder, this worked for me, though using win7

 

Should be located at:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Commandos 2 Men of Courage\Legacy


Edited by robb, 29 October 2016 - 08:19 PM.


#22 Jurigag

Jurigag
  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 31 October 2016 - 11:16 PM

Will check it(legacy).

Also just to add - i already tried all compability stuff. Not working.

Legacy version works ! Thank you guys :)


Edited by Jurigag, 31 October 2016 - 11:36 PM.


#23 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 02 January 2017 - 05:21 PM

In this commandos 3 mission: Protect the general there are 4 bugs.

When u open the door inside, it leaves a black space which anoys me.
 

http://postimg.org/image/o8mzqpb9l/

 

Inside the building, when pressing F10 it lights up, but you cannot take a look inside the desk.

http://postimg.org/image/4lycxuig3/

 

And third, why is it freezing inside the building? It does not make any sense...

Fourth, i always lose the mission because to many Allied soldiers die. Is it possible to control them yourself? Because now they automatically run outside and get killed...

Can someone fix this?

Thanks!


Edited by Milones, 02 January 2017 - 05:28 PM.


#24 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 02 January 2017 - 05:39 PM

In this commandos 3 mission: Protect the general there are 4 bugs.

When u open the door inside, it leaves a black space which anoys me.
 

http://postimg.org/image/o8mzqpb9l/

 

Inside the building, when pressing F10 it lights up, but you cannot take a look inside the desk.

http://postimg.org/image/4lycxuig3/

 

And third, why is it freezing inside the building? It does not make any sense...

Fourth, i always lose the mission because to many Allied soldiers die. Is it possible to control them yourself? Because now they automatically run outside and get killed...

Can someone fix this?

Thanks!

Lack of heating maybe? xD

 

Also on c3 normandy 1, the dog seems like he is stronger than a tiger tank and has a buggy anim, should change him to a german shepard or doberman instead of white dog. And maybe change the panzer 3's to tigers like original


Edited by robb, 02 January 2017 - 10:42 PM.


#25 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 02 January 2017 - 11:08 PM

 

In this commandos 3 mission: Protect the general there are 4 bugs.

When u open the door inside, it leaves a black space which anoys me.
 

http://postimg.org/image/o8mzqpb9l/

 

Inside the building, when pressing F10 it lights up, but you cannot take a look inside the desk.

http://postimg.org/image/4lycxuig3/

 

And third, why is it freezing inside the building? It does not make any sense...

Fourth, i always lose the mission because to many Allied soldiers die. Is it possible to control them yourself? Because now they automatically run outside and get killed...

Can someone fix this?

Thanks!

Lack of heating maybe? xD

 

Also on c3 normandy 1, the dog seems like he is stronger than a tiger tank and has a buggy anim, should change him to a german shepard or doberman instead of white dog. And maybe change the panzer 3's to tigers like original

 

Lack of heating could be, but outside you are not freezing xD



#26 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 05 January 2017 - 07:50 PM

In L1 quiet before the storm. The green Beret can use smoke bomb, but does not have the animation to throw smoke bomb



#27 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 05 January 2017 - 07:51 PM

In Commandos 3: infiltrate the station the ladder is positioned on the wrong side of the outpost (see image)

http://postimg.org/image/medg53w5v/


 



#28 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 05 January 2017 - 10:11 PM

In L6 Wolfschanze, the theif has the rat in his inventory but it's blanked out so can't use it. So i'm not sure if this mission is supposed to have rat or not, because if not then surely it wouldn't even be in inventory.

And in L12 Rescue of Life and Death, impossible to finish the mission after complete all objective, the ending trigger with gb putting box in truck doesn't happen like in original BCD 3 conversion. 


Edited by robb, 05 January 2017 - 10:19 PM.


#29 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 09 January 2017 - 05:05 PM

In mission Commandos 3: Take control of town you cannot enter the building via a door on the outside.
But from the inside you can exit. (see screenshots). A door should also be added from the other side.

 

http://postimg.org/image/y1dwxq3bx/

http://postimg.org/image/rv4vv4503/



#30 luckyteddy

luckyteddy
  • Members
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Vietnam

Posted 10 January 2017 - 01:11 AM

1 B10 and C2 have the same password (easy level) (has been informed a long time)

 

2 BCD 06 :We must destroy all the planes (except the one commandos using for escaping). The menu object is not correct.

 

3 Castle of destruction: We must get 07 (seven) bombs. In our menu object, we only need get 6 bombs so we can not win the mission.

 

4 No hope left. There're many guys and many boxes. I think we need clarify the menu object otherwise we don't know to do next or how to open some boxes.

 

5 CIII Eliminate the sniper. We should inform that playing the 1st part FIRST (has DUKE) and timer for the 1st part. Otherwise player will not know why they lose the mission.

 

6 CIII Kill the traitor. The mission will crash at the middle of the game when we quick save and quick load. Playing the long mission (not using quick save and quick load) may be impossible.



#31 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 10 January 2017 - 10:56 PM

In mission Commandos 3: Take control of town Sapper can use smoke bomb, but does not have correct animation to throw smoke bomb.

And the animation for the Sniper when he is swinging poles is also not the correct one (see screenshot)

http://postimg.org/image/wlrasqtp3/



#32 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 10 January 2017 - 11:23 PM

Last bug in In mission Commandos 3: Take control of town. Sniper can use knife, but does not have animation to kill with knife.



#33 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 11 January 2017 - 03:40 AM

In SINP 02, when reach the final area where have to rescue the driver, blow up building and kill gestapo. A similar quicksave bug happens like in C3 kill the traitor, it will crash when quickload if you quicksave around this point. This happened 3 times in multiplayer, haven't tested in singleplayer yet though.

 

And Normady: storm the beach has no water graphic on the beach (even though can swim). Is the only map left that is missing a water mask since 1.43.

 

For some C3 animations such as sapper throwing smoke bomb maybe converting the proper C3 sapper anim could fix? Not sure if it's limited by exe though. As for sniper knife I think would be better to allow sapper to use knife instead because he has an anim for it (atleast in the trailer of C2 but not sure if they removed that or not)


Edited by robb, 14 January 2017 - 08:33 PM.


#34 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 14 January 2017 - 07:28 PM

In Comm3: Ambush the convoy at a certain point Spy & Lupin run in.

Spy always gets spotted by Gestapo and killed. Please fix, maybe by changing spawn point?

 

http://postimg.org/image/5sc41778t/



#35 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 14 January 2017 - 08:06 PM

Comm 3: Ambush the convoy,

 

Mission seems to end after killing this soldier.

 

http://postimg.org/image/xu7x391w3/

 

Rewrite mission objectives maybe escape in this truck?

http://postimg.org/image/c2lvrsrtj/

 



#36 Milones

Milones
  • Members
  • 208 posts
  • Location:Belgium
  • Projects:Destination Paris

Posted 14 January 2017 - 08:29 PM

In mission Commandos 3: Cripple Nazi Support. Lupin can use knife, but has no animation for it.



#37 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 14 January 2017 - 08:53 PM

L5 Bunker to break: Seems in 1.43 version there is 1 less bomb, If I remember correctly when I complete in 1.42 I had 2 bombs at end for tanks, but in 1.43 version I always only have 1 bomb left for tanks. Which means impossible to complete objective (but can still finish mission without complete).

 

C3 Elimiate sniper: Better explained objectives, maybe a clue that says what the timer is for , and another clue saying need to start playing with Sniper side first


(Not a bug but a suggestion) For the regular missions like La Rochelle - Commandos 2: Destination Paris, should remove infinite weapons (this was planned for 1.42 but didn't happen), or put 1.34 versions instead (were a lot better in my opinion, the 1.4x versions seem nearly as easy as 1.0/1.2 versions), and put back original invasion music for band of brothres mission xD


Edited by robb, 14 January 2017 - 11:13 PM.


#38 luckyteddy

luckyteddy
  • Members
  • 233 posts
  • Location:Vietnam

Posted 14 January 2017 - 10:04 PM

L5 Bunker to break: Seems in 1.43 version there is 1 less bomb, If I remember correctly when I complete in 1.42 I had 2 bombs at end for tanks, but in 1.43 version I always only have 1 bomb left for tanks. Which means impossible to complete objective (but can still finish mission without complete).

 

C3 Elimiate sniper: Better explained objectives, maybe a clue that says what the timer is for , and another clue saying need to start playing with Sniper side first


(Not a bug but a suggestion) For the regular missions like La Rochelle - Commandos 2: Destination Paris, put less infinite weapons, or put 1.34 versions instead (were a lot better in my opinion, the 1.4x versions seem nearly as easy as 1.0/1.2 versions), and put back original invasion music for band of brothres mission xD

L4 THE BUNKER TO BREAK 1.43: It ill has 4 bombs. May be you forgeting the one in the bunker

 

1b2f5b.jpg


Edited by luckyteddy, 15 January 2017 - 02:02 AM.


#39 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 17 January 2017 - 03:52 AM

Ok since I got a bit more free time now i've started working on some fixes myself 

 

C3: Elimiate the Sniper

Changes:
Added a clue telling the player to start with sniper.

 

Download:

http://www.mediafire...clue update.zip


Edited by robb, 18 January 2017 - 02:11 AM.


#40 SirRH

SirRH

    title available

  • Members
  • 604 posts
  • Location:Uranus

Posted 17 January 2017 - 06:14 PM

Trying to fix the ladders in C3 Infiltrate the station has some problems

 

dc5edfe232a0359ea5fa84b4e9ea6f81.png

It seems Comm2 can't do ladders at an angle like in Comm3.


Edited by robb, 17 January 2017 - 06:16 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users