Jump to content


Photo

Commandos 2 HD Project


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#41 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 29 April 2017 - 07:53 PM

I'm so sorry for this issue. Working alone with two languages is very difficult. I will fix this issue too!



#42 OverlordCZ

OverlordCZ
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 April 2017 - 09:20 PM

I have little bit of troubles with the resolution. The games it seems runs at 1920x1080 but all ingame videos and the mission briefing is visible only from 1/4 Even the menu is not right. Here are screenshots

 

https://postimg.org/gallery/3anizl494/

 

I have latest version and I have tried the game with and even without the resolution file fix but still the same.



#43 Loney974

Loney974
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 April 2017 - 09:39 PM

I have little bit of troubles with the resolution. The games it seems runs at 1920x1080 but all ingame videos and the mission briefing is visible only from 1/4 Even the menu is not right. Here are screenshots

 

https://postimg.org/gallery/3anizl494/

 

I have latest version and I have tried the game with and even without the resolution file fix but still the same.

I think you have to launch the game from "Commandos 2 HD Project.exe" and not "comm2.exe".



#44 OverlordCZ

OverlordCZ
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 29 April 2017 - 11:04 PM

 

I have little bit of troubles with the resolution. The games it seems runs at 1920x1080 but all ingame videos and the mission briefing is visible only from 1/4 Even the menu is not right. Here are screenshots

 

https://postimg.org/gallery/3anizl494/

 

I have latest version and I have tried the game with and even without the resolution file fix but still the same.

I think you have to launch the game from "Commandos 2 HD Project.exe" and not "comm2.exe".

 

You're right but When I start it with the commandos 2 HD projectexe I dont have my account and my progress is 0. No missions are done :/

EDIT: I was able to locate my files from old commandos II in my documents folder and replace them in OUTPUT folder in my steam folder (location where steam version of the game save progress). So now it runs fine. I have correct resolution BUT I cant quick load the game. During quick load game crashes :(


Edited by OverlordCZ, 30 April 2017 - 09:19 AM.


#45 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 01 May 2017 - 10:55 AM

I fixed all languages issues. You can download updated new version 0.9.3.

 

(Quick load problem is normal. The two exe are different. You have to launch the game from Commandos 2 HD project.exe)



#46 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 02 May 2017 - 09:33 AM

One issue less makes massive progress for everyone. All the thanks you're so passionate about the project and also cooperative.



#47 OverlordCZ

OverlordCZ
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 May 2017 - 12:56 PM

:(

 

123.png



#48 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 06 May 2017 - 05:02 PM

False positive...



#49 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 13 May 2017 - 09:13 PM

Obviously so. For the most part, any modified hex checks in exes result in fishy malware reports. Either freeware anti-virus programs often block anything, anytime, BitDefender does that too!



#50 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 08 June 2017 - 12:49 PM

Finally the first goal of Commandos HD Project! Version 1.0 of Commandos 2 HD Project is complete. You can download at official page: http://hdproject.altervista.org

 

(Make a backup of PERFILES.DAT file to keep your saves)


Edited by stankan, 08 June 2017 - 04:33 PM.


#51 Zakxaev68

Zakxaev68

    Stalking in the shadows

  • Members
  • 147 posts
  • Location:Bulgaria

Posted 08 June 2017 - 05:14 PM

AMEN! Once again, massive thanks that you make comfortable play more comfortable.



#52 johremor

johremor
  • Members
  • 47 posts
  • Location:Netherlands

Posted 09 June 2017 - 03:41 AM

Are there any changes to the gameplay and missions? Or they same as default?


I like cheese


#53 stankan

stankan
  • Members
  • 105 posts
  • Location:Italy

Posted 09 June 2017 - 08:35 AM

Are there any changes to the gameplay and missions? Or they same as default?

 

Gameplay is always the original one. All changes are visual and graphic. In the latest version there is also the launcher for the change of resolution. Make a backup of PERFILES.DAT file if you want keep your saves.



#54 sleepinsun

sleepinsun
  • Members
  • 25 posts

Posted 09 June 2017 - 10:04 PM

the internal resolution of 1280*960 is stretched to 1920*1080 right?

that makes the hud kind of ugly :(



#55 pusac

pusac
  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 09 July 2017 - 03:24 PM

I didn't understand if it works along with Destination Paris MOD or not.



#56 Hobopunk

Hobopunk
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 August 2017 - 05:13 PM

When I launch the game the resolution it uses is 1280x960 windowed.

 

I don't have DX11 and so I delete ddraw.dll

 

 

I was able to get it to 1024 x 768 with the Nightingale.exe but I can't seem to get it to go full screen.

Anyone know how I could fix that?

 

 

 



#57 Gomorrha

Gomorrha
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 August 2017 - 05:34 PM

Any chance u will update the mod to enable 1440p? Has anyone tested the game with a 1440p monitor? Will this mod work with the steam version? 



#58 vandongvt

vandongvt
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 August 2017 - 04:49 PM

After updating 1.44 and run this program, we can not save game in the menu screen, the screen is pended a long time, quick load and quick save have still ok. anyone can help this?



#59 AndrewT

AndrewT
  • Members
  • 66 posts
  • Location:Hungary

Posted 14 August 2017 - 02:58 PM

After updating 1.44 and run this program, we can not save game in the menu screen, the screen is pended a long time, quick load and quick save have still ok. anyone can help this?

 

I believe that the 1.4x versions belong to Destination Paris, meanwhile the HD projects of @stankan modify the vanilla gamefiles, so these two mods are not meant to be used together, you should apply only either one OR the other onto the base game



#60 vandongvt

vandongvt
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 August 2017 - 05:17 PM

 

After updating 1.44 and run this program, we can not save game in the menu screen, the screen is pended a long time, quick load and quick save have still ok. anyone can help this?

 

I believe that the 1.4x versions belong to Destination Paris, meanwhile the HD projects of @stankan modify the vanilla gamefiles, so these two mods are not meant to be used together, you should apply only either one OR the other onto the base game

 

Ok i will try...that a good idea.But not working.


Edited by vandongvt, 16 August 2017 - 01:11 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users