Jump to content


Photo

I'm asking you


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#21 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:01 PM

hostile where do you get this coolfiles impoprter?

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#22 eRe4s3r

eRe4s3r
  • Project Team
  • 63 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:01 PM

Hey eRe4s3r what does that importer do that Coolfiles doesn't? Is it better? Coolfiles even imports animations...

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


oh well, i never got the animation bit to work on buildings though, dont know where that ones from, i just heard it fixed some bugs with exporting animations, and its comprehensive :) (even for n00bs) ^^

which one you use is bound to ur taste, i prefer that one, got it from a model guy back in times when ppl modded generals... as said, its a mixed script using a (for my taste) much better model importer :))

#23 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:04 PM

If you have installed the Coolfile import plugin correctly, than you should see a button that looks like a red sphere with a checkerboard on top. That is the button that import stuff.

(EDIT) If you go to my site it's in the tool section. But READ the rewadme file as it will also instruct you how to make the button SHOW up on the toolbar.

#24 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:08 PM

yea thats the one i use but i still only get a pile of objects, am i doing somthing wrong?

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#25 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:10 PM

Perhaps. When you import the _skn model it will look for the correct skeleton. But if you have not extracted your entire w3d.big file but just extracted ONE model from it. Than that will happen.

#26 eRe4s3r

eRe4s3r
  • Project Team
  • 63 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:15 PM

hey :) im not advertising for that script for no reason, its working simply and its noob friendly .)

Posted Image

i would never change to an other script :) (ever)

and even though we could give coolio some credits for animations :) , i prefer a fine modell import :D (which is not from coolio in that script) ^^

#27 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:17 PM

Many paths to success, as long as you have one that works. All that counts. I do enjoy being able to import animations though. I'm glad you at least gave us another option.:)

#28 eRe4s3r

eRe4s3r
  • Project Team
  • 63 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:19 PM

Many paths to success, as long as you have one that works. All that counts. I do enjoy being able to import animations though. I'm glad you at least gave us another option.:)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


waaah :) /me gets in typing freeenzy :)

it *does* import animations .)

as i said, its the animation importer by coolio, merged with a MUCH better model importer .)

so basically, its the next version as u can see on my screenshot :)

of course, i cant talk into your oppinion :D everyone got its own taste for such things :)

Edited by eRe4s3r, 15 May 2005 - 11:21 PM.


#29 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:24 PM

I'm curious, what does it import better than coolfiles. I'll add it if it is better. But how is the imported model better?

#30 Grim

Grim

    Mad Axe

  • Project Team
  • 537 posts
  •  T3A Team Chamber Member
  • Division:T3A Moderator

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:32 PM

Hostile you were talking about how, or what to extract from the W3D.big.

I am still having problems getting a .W3D file not invisible ingame.

Might it come from where i take it?

I extract the entire W3D.big in a folder far from the BFME's one, and import the W3D file i want from there.

Do i have to extract it elsewhere or do something else?

I'm desesperate i can't edit a W3D file without making the skin invisible. I'm trying everything :)

EDIT: Well i read another time what you said and realised you were talking about a probable missing skeleton due to the lack of SKL file non extracted, but my question is still asked.

Edited by Grim, 15 May 2005 - 11:38 PM.

Posted Image

#31 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:33 PM

but, vapulas haldir doesnt have a ruhaldir.skl.w3d i onle see ruhaldir.skn.w3d
(i'm not trying to rip off vapulas haldir, just using it as an example)

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#32 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:39 PM

Probably it uses an existing one. Perhaps? I've had a custom skeleton that was animtated to other units. Just keep to the simple things Hal. :)

#33 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:41 PM

WOOT i opened up faramirs model succesfully i first opened gufaramir_skl.W3D
then i opened
gufaramir_skn.W3D
and it worked, now another question... how do i edit it?

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#34 eRe4s3r

eRe4s3r
  • Project Team
  • 63 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:42 PM

Hostile you were talking about how, or what to extract from the W3D.big.

I am still having problems getting a .W3D file not invisible ingame.

Might it come from where i take it?

I extract the entire W3D.big in a folder far from the BFME's one, and import the W3D file i want from there.

Do i have to extract it elsewhere or do something else?

I'm desesperate i can't edit a W3D file without making the skin invisible. I'm trying everything :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


ok, heres how i do it, i extract the files i want to modify into an seperate *mod*dir (not within the game directory) i keep all sub names intact (aka Mod\art\w3d) etc.

I have assetbuilder.exe in the Mod dir

now i create a big file, adding the whole art + data + libaries + bases etc dirs to the big like they are in the original ones (but into a seperate big (lets call it mod.big ^^))

then i add the asset.dat file to the big file

and start the mod via the mod switch (you have to copy the big file to the my documents / lotr bfme dir

You HAVE to do a new assetbuilder *ALLWAYS* even if u edit a model thats allready in game, the asset.dat HAS to be up-to-date,

DONT overwrite the asset dat in the main game dir though, it will crash everything ^^

i add the asset.dat file to the big file simply as asset.dat, no directory

Edited by eRe4s3r, 15 May 2005 - 11:43 PM.


#35 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:45 PM

Yes, that is how I do it also. Easiest easy way for the modder to go. Does suck having to rebuild the asset.dat everytime but modding sux right? :)

#36 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:46 PM

doble WOOT i opened up hadirs W3D it used faramirs skl so i used that, now how do i edit it?

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#37 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:49 PM

What would you like to edit the model or the skeleton. If you do not mess with the skeleton than you are better off. :) For someone just getting into it.

#38 eRe4s3r

eRe4s3r
  • Project Team
  • 63 posts

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:52 PM

Yes, that is how I do it also. Easiest easy way for the modder to go. Does suck having to rebuild the asset.dat everytime but modding sux right? :)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


^^ if i could find a command line big file builder it wouldnt suck that much ^^ hehe

to the importer, i cant tell you whats different as i use it from day 1 ^^ i think though, that the modell importer supports lots more polygons and imports hidden objects 2 (not sure if thats better :))

*addendum*

you only have to rebuild the asset dat if u change things to the art directory
a mod that changes art wont work without an asset.dat
a mod should allways be in .big form loaded :D
and in case i didnt said it .) you *have* to build a big file to get changed original models working in the game, since you cant overwrite teh original asset.dat :)

#39 Hostile

Hostile

    Benefitting Humanity Simply by Showing Up!

  • Veterans
  • 9,551 posts
  • Location:Washington DC
  •  T3A Founder
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Global Administrator
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:54 PM

Granted you only need to update your asset file when you change models, skins, and most 2d art.

#40 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 16 May 2005 - 12:50 AM

i want to edit the model the skeliton of faramir works perfectly

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users