Jump to content


Photo

MO 2.0 - Strategy


  • Please log in to reply
248 replies to this topic

#41 BlackWinter

BlackWinter

    Beta Tester

  • Members
  • 277 posts
  • Location:East Coast, New Jersey
  •  Returning Tester.

Posted 31 July 2006 - 12:10 AM

This topic is just one big spam-fest so enough about Pat's bullshit ploy on this fake bug.

Btw, if it where true he'd kick all our ass's online.;)

#42 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 02:25 AM

I SAID YOU CAN'T RECREATE IT JEEZ!!!!!! Besides I don't have rock patch so no online play for now ;)
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#43 KorJax

KorJax
  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 06:29 AM

Just to let you know, the AI can build advanced units without tech center, just is more likely to build them if they have it probibly.

Infector Tanks on my game dont seem to work. Of course I am running on Rock Patch 1.6, and i dont think that patch has proper EMP support. I would be runnign on the latest Rock Patch, but there is a bug with the latest one that makes it so it doesnt run on Win98 :glare:

#44 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,837 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega Almost Perfect Yuri's Revenge
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 31 July 2006 - 08:18 AM

That f*cking cheater, no? :glare:

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#45 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 31 July 2006 - 02:44 PM

Well the AI didn't build up the tech level when i kept destorying their battle lab ( with battleships ) XD
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#46 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 01 August 2006 - 06:30 PM

Just to let you know, the AI can build advanced units without tech center, just is more likely to build them if they have it probibly.

Infector Tanks on my game dont seem to work. Of course I am running on Rock Patch 1.6, and i dont think that patch has proper EMP support. I would be runnign on the latest Rock Patch, but there is a bug with the latest one that makes it so it doesnt run on Win98 :rolleyes:


Then get it?
I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...

#47 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 01 August 2006 - 06:45 PM

I heard the new Rock Patch is coming out soon :rolleyes: mabey it will work then.
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#48 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 01 August 2006 - 07:16 PM

I highly doubt it. It is not a bug that RP doesn't work with 98, AFAIK
I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...

#49 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 01 August 2006 - 07:35 PM

Hmmmm mabey it's a problem with YR
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#50 KorJax

KorJax
  • Members
  • 32 posts

Posted 01 August 2006 - 10:19 PM

No, it is a bug. I looked up the problem on the forums, Windows98/ME users, when using the latest Rock Patch, the game starts and then just goes back to the desktop with no error message.

In the patch report for the upcoming Rock Patch, it said the bug was fixed, so it should work then :lol:

#51 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 02 August 2006 - 01:31 AM

I had a problem with regular YR where when I'd start it up the screen would go black then back to desktop so I got TFD.
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#52 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 02 August 2006 - 05:24 PM

You must really love YR if you bought TFD just for YR :lol:
I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...

#53 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 02 August 2006 - 07:54 PM

No I wanted MO really bad. XD
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#54 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 02 August 2006 - 08:24 PM

ai doesn't need lab, it can ignore prerequisites if it chooses

as for pat you got a spy into refinery and builds lots of stuff
Posted Image

#55 copamundialman

copamundialman
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:P9Y-4C3
  • Projects:Wargames
  •  The Last Spartan

Posted 02 August 2006 - 10:25 PM

Pat if u still have those old Yr ans Ra2 disks, WW/ea has a help section for their games on the web... my friend had the same prob and we used it and it completely fixed the crashing.

That was after we re-installed EVERY cnc file on his computer... 3 TIMES :lol:

so if u don feel like waiting for the next rp...

Edit: As for my strat, I just choose a map with chokepoints near my base and put alotta tank n stuff near um... I loved Yuri's Island because of that. If there aren't any c.p.'s then I just make a fleet of terror drones/robot tanks/gattling & lasher for about, ohhhh, maybe 10/15 building spaces (a building space is the size of the seraph's building footprint). Usually it's terror drones but if im not Sovs I make do. I use the drones to protect my miners at start with a larger fore at base for protection... then i build infectors for emp. after I'm all defended i go blow up the con yard with about 20-24 planes thru the back door. It doesn't matter how many i lose on the way home. so i build centurion (I play as N korea mstly) 2 flakkers and a deso and blow stuff up. Air support.

Edited by copamundialman, 02 August 2006 - 11:17 PM.


~And as we wind on down the road
Our shadows taller than our souls
There walks a lady we all know
Who shines white light and wants to show
How everything still turns to gold
And if you listen very hard
The tune will come to you at last
When all are one and one is all
To be a rock and not to roll~


å Lar sola slår ned på min ansikt, stjerner fylle min drøm jeg er en reisende av begge tid og å skille, være
hvor jeg vært sitte med eldste av den mild løp, denne verden sjelden sett De samtale av dager for som de
sitter og venter og all åpenbart


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Huh?

#56 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 03 August 2006 - 12:42 AM

Quite basic hmm?
I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...

#57 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 03 August 2006 - 04:03 AM

My CD had a hole in it because it was haunted :D

When I tried to install it after a long time my comp froze so i tried to eject the cd and it was still spinning and hit the wall and cracked. So no EA download is gonna fix that. Plus files on the CD are missing
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#58 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 03 August 2006 - 07:43 PM

Then your screwed.
And you can't download something to fix a crack in your disc.. Lol
Go to your nearest disc repairman?

Edited by Twilus, 03 August 2006 - 07:43 PM.

I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...

#59 PAT THE BAKER

PAT THE BAKER
  • Members
  • 105 posts

Posted 03 August 2006 - 08:07 PM

:p
YOUR IN TROUBLE!!

#60 Twilus

Twilus

    Your Mother's Father's Uncle's Moustache!

  • Members
  • 471 posts
  • Location:Canada
  •  Music forum poster

Posted 03 August 2006 - 08:14 PM

Well?
I refuse to have a signature.


Oh wait...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users