Jump to content


Photo

How to make buildings auto_repair?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Moon Pine

Moon Pine

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 351 posts
  • Location:Chinese Empire
  •  Zombie Summoner

Posted 03 October 2006 - 01:17 PM

I see all buildings in RS auto-repair themselves when damaged. But how did u make it? Could u tell me? Thanks.
Posted Image
Soon Moon`s Minions will overnumber the enemy!

#2 Allied General

Allied General

    C&C Guild

  • Hosted
  • 6,918 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Projects:AGSA
  •  Modder

Posted 03 October 2006 - 01:33 PM

[IQ]
RepairSell=0
Posted Image

#3 Jeeves

Jeeves

    I write the interwebz

  • Members
  • 4,156 posts
  •  Friendly neighborhood standards Nazi

Posted 03 October 2006 - 10:36 PM

ModEnc has this to say on IQ

World Domination Status: 2.7%


#4 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 03 October 2006 - 11:20 PM

Ah, so autorepair is just giving a player's army AI. :p
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#5 Moon Pine

Moon Pine

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 351 posts
  • Location:Chinese Empire
  •  Zombie Summoner

Posted 04 October 2006 - 06:57 AM

So easy? Oh ......Thank you, AG.
Posted Image
Soon Moon`s Minions will overnumber the enemy!

#6 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 04 October 2006 - 02:20 PM

Only works for that really though.. unfortunately you cant have your base auto-build. :p

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#7 Shine On

Shine On

    Resident Photographer

  • Hosted
  • 3,828 posts
  • Location:England
  •  Ex Cameo Maker and Modder

Posted 04 October 2006 - 03:42 PM

That would be a bit lazy, making your base auto build :p You lose all the fun of setting the buildings out in a nice neat order ;) You may as well not play a game if it does it all for you :p
Posted Image

#8 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 04 October 2006 - 07:27 PM

Now that is the straight truth. No one wants the computer to play for them.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#9 OmegaBolt

OmegaBolt

    Lost In The New Real

  • Hosted
  • 6,272 posts
  • Location:London, England
  • Projects:Red-Resurrection
  •  O'Bolt

Posted 05 October 2006 - 06:44 PM

No, but would be a useful game mode for modders so they could study their AI and game without having to defend for sheer life. :p

Posted Image

Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image


#10 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 05 October 2006 - 07:30 PM

You're right. If I ever make a mod, I'd probably find such a mode to be of use.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#11 Shine On

Shine On

    Resident Photographer

  • Hosted
  • 3,828 posts
  • Location:England
  •  Ex Cameo Maker and Modder

Posted 06 October 2006 - 09:13 AM

Actually thats a point there Bolt. But i don't think AP would want to do that in his mod so that it helps others mod :p

However it would be good as a Training Mod for those who arn't experienced in modding and want to learn more
Posted Image

#12 Ash

Ash

    Foxtrot Oscar.

  • Undead
  • 15,526 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Robot Storm
  •  Keep calm and carry on.

Posted 06 October 2006 - 09:55 AM

AR2 gave the player an 'observer' option. I suppose that could work?

#13 Nemoricus

Nemoricus

    Dragon Awesomeness for the Win!

  • Project Team
  • 1,110 posts
  • Location:My cave
  • Projects:FC Alpha tester, Enigma Advisor

Posted 06 October 2006 - 10:04 AM

I don't think it worked in AR2 very well.
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#14 Vinifera7

Vinifera7
  • Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:MI, USA

Posted 06 October 2006 - 03:58 PM

The observer option was bugged for some reason. I don't really remember why.. jeez people, that was version 4.0-

It was mostly bugged because it was a side that you would select, rather than a game mode. If you selected observe as YOUR side, then you would have no units and just a blank screen..
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users