Jump to content


Photo

Nazgûls "Special Extended Edition"


  • Please log in to reply
678 replies to this topic

#101 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 12 January 2007 - 08:46 PM

Ihton, my man! I will try this later tonight, and if it worls, you just put yourself in the credits and the splah-screen too... hehe :p

PS - is there a way to make the splash 1024x768 istead of 800x600? I have a new pic, but making it 1024 will get cut iin game...

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#102 IthronAiwendil

IthronAiwendil

    Retired modder

  • Hosted
  • 1,452 posts
  • Location:Finland
  • Projects:None
  •  Coder, skinner, modeler, art guy

Posted 13 January 2007 - 11:33 AM

And if my previous code doesn't work, try this:
[codebox]
ModelConditionState = AWAITING_CONSTRUCTION
Model = [YOURMODELNAME]
; ParticleSysBone = NONE BuildingDoughnutCloud
End;
AnimationState = AWAITING_CONSTRUCTION
Animation = [YOURMODELNAME]
AnimationName = IBWargpit_ASKL.IBWargpit_ABLDA
AnimationMode = MANUAL
AnimationBlendTime = 0
End
Flags = START_FRAME_FIRST
;BeginScript
; CurDrawablePlaySound("GondorBarracksBeginConstruction")
;EndScript
End

ModelConditionState = ACTIVELY_BEING_CONSTRUCTED PARTIALLY_CONSTRUCTED
Model = [YOURMODELNAME]
ParticleSysBone = CONSTDUSTBONE01 BuildingContructDust FollowBone:Yes
End;

AnimationState = ACTIVELY_BEING_CONSTRUCTED PARTIALLY_CONSTRUCTED
Animation = [YOURMODELNAME]
AnimationName = IBWargpit_ASKL.IBWargpit_ABLDA
AnimationMode = MANUAL
AnimationBlendTime = 0
End
Flags = START_FRAME_FIRST
StateName = BeingConstructed
BeginScript
CurDrawablePlaySound("GondorBarracksBeginConstruction")
EndScript
End
[/codebox]

The warg pit anims seem to work with my structures, they should work for you as well... ^_^

#103 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 13 January 2007 - 03:46 PM

Aight, nice... the first one didn't work for the Rohan BattleTower at least... and the Rohan GoldenHall don't support anims at all says Zimoo... so, hm I will try this one for the tower then... :p Otherwise I'll just have to leave it like this - pop-up thing! hrm

The Rohan Archery Range, Armory and Stables have the anims though, and they work, but they're slightly different from your codes (yes I've tried them too) :(

I wish there was a universal code/anim that just made the whole bone rise from the ground, simply!

EDIT: Mohahahaaa :lol:
This is SO weird - but better than nothing! ;)
The Rohan Battle Tower now acts like this (with the anims for the Warg pit):

) Start building - Tower pops up half way up from ground! POFF!
) 40% - Tower starts rising further...
) 50% - Tower fully risen...
) 69% - Dust/smoke stops...
) 100% Finished.

^_^ So weird, but still, better than only poping up fullt from start ^_^ I guess its a matter of finding the right anim that will make the structure rise from 0-100, but the question is which... hmmm

Edited by Nazgûl, 13 January 2007 - 04:05 PM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#104 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 13 January 2007 - 04:47 PM

and the Rohan GoldenHall don't support anims at all says Zimoo


I never said that. I said it didn't have anims already set up, but I never said you couldn't give it anims ^_^
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#105 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 13 January 2007 - 04:54 PM

Hehe ok, sorry for that... but that's kind of what I meant though ^_^

I tried some of these anims and I actually got the GoldenHall to somewhat animate... but it starts as a broken ruin, then goes to a fire damage state with holes and fire and rubble... than finishes of as whole and complete while slightly "rising up" by lifting the last piece on top. Again better than nothinh, but neither the tower or the Hall look as good as the stables, range and armory though... ^_^


I would also like to know if you can tell the game to accept a bigger splash screen than 800x600... :lol:

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#106 Solinx

Solinx

    .

  • Undead
  • 3,101 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Projects:Real Life
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Retired Leader / Manager

Posted 14 January 2007 - 08:45 PM

Likely not possible if it doesn't accept them as it is.

The reason for the limit is probably to not cause any problems for people that still use 800x600 as screen resolution.

Edit: And may I congratulate you on nearly finishing your mod ;) And you've used your first topic all the way to the end, good job!

Solinx

Edited by Solinx, 14 January 2007 - 08:47 PM.

Posted Image

"An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made in a very narrow field." - Niels Bohr


#107 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 14 January 2007 - 09:58 PM

Ehm, thanks.... but not really though... ;) I think I've started 5 topics in total, but I try to stick with those that are relevant to the question, and in case something is to big for this I made a separate thread... Hope that's ok :D

Who uses SVGA these days? :D But seriously, there must be some code that set the limit to SVGA... If anyone knows, plz let me know :D

The anims are cancelled and will have to do this way until I find additional help that might be able to freshen them up (I will announce the ad for extra crew when Ive got enough stuff to show in terms of screen shots and complete manuscript as well as "do do" list which is like 90% done... ;)

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#108 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 06:15 AM

In what texture file are all images for commandbuttons hiding? :s

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#109 zimoo

zimoo

    Ecthelion of the Fountain

  • Project Team
  • 2,009 posts
  • Location:Devon, England
  • Projects:Lurking until the off topic begins...
  •  Guardian of the Books

Posted 15 January 2007 - 09:54 AM

Textures1, they all begin with buildingradialbuttons_
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

Playing games? Ah, you'll never be a good modder if you get involved in actually playing them!


#110 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 01:38 PM

Aah, it seems that "buildingradialbuttons_200.dds" contain the men porters "ButtonImage = BGFortress_Porter"... so how would one go about to set a new button image for a new porter (for my Rohan mini faction). He has a new palantir image, but needs a new button too... =/

Should I just make a separate button, save it into asset.dat and point directly to that (dds/tga?) in the ini for my rohan porter?

Edited by Nazgûl, 15 January 2007 - 01:39 PM.

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#111 IthronAiwendil

IthronAiwendil

    Retired modder

  • Hosted
  • 1,452 posts
  • Location:Finland
  • Projects:None
  •  Coder, skinner, modeler, art guy

Posted 15 January 2007 - 01:52 PM

You should firts make a mappedimage thing...

#112 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 02:59 PM

You mean like this thing?
MappedImage BGWorkshop_Porter
  Texture = BuildingRadialButtons_200.tga
  TextureWidth = 256
  TextureHeight = 256
  Coords = Left:192 Top:128 Right:256 Bottom:192
  Status = NONE
End

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#113 Hard_Sander

Hard_Sander
  • Members
  • 244 posts

Posted 15 January 2007 - 03:03 PM

Indeed.

#114 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 04:02 PM

What does "Coords" really say? I know the word, but what do they actually say for the game, and how would one know how to set them for a new porter button like they one I made... :S

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#115 IthronAiwendil

IthronAiwendil

    Retired modder

  • Hosted
  • 1,452 posts
  • Location:Finland
  • Projects:None
  •  Coder, skinner, modeler, art guy

Posted 15 January 2007 - 04:42 PM

You can either use CameoMapper program or set your .tga/.dds file the same size as another image and copy its coords.

#116 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 07:02 PM

Sounds resonable yes... ;)

But, I just realized that I've made a "misstake" that will make this mod somewhat hard to release... :p
Thing is, when I fixed the new skin for my uruks - I simply copied it over the existing skin in Textures2... :D Now this works fine for me, but it won't tag along if I release the mod since it would be unpractical to include the whole textures2 in that Rar... Hm, could I just move them to the Art folder that contain the skin of my totaly new Uruk Elite units, or will the game no longer find them in that case? :dry:

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#117 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,438 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 15 January 2007 - 07:20 PM

well, use your new skins... no need to keep unchanged skins :p

nvm, just reread your post :dry:

yeah, add it into the Art folder of your mod, and then in a folder with the two first letters in the filename. In this case, IU... for a GUArcher, it would be GU, but for IUUruk, it's IU :D

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#118 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 07:44 PM

That was what I was hoping, and that is how I did the Uruk Elite, but these are the "normal" uruks, and like I said I copied my skins over the ugly low-res skins so my game reads them from Textures2... But in a mod I must have them in the Art folder. So that sounds great if it's that easy, I just thought it might cause some error to have doubles of files - in this case an "iuurukahi.dds" (and the others) in BOTH Textures2 AND the Art-folder? How will the game know which file to read? :dry:

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#119 Lauri

Lauri

    Old man Lauri

  • Hosted
  • 10,438 posts
  • Location:Norway
  • Projects:The 4th Age
  •  The very worst T3A Team Chamber Member

Posted 15 January 2007 - 09:13 PM

it does that, because it reads game files first, then mod files.... any mod file, overwrites standard file :dry:

T4A_Logo_-_article.png

The 4th Age version 0.8 has been released: Link


#120 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,582 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 January 2007 - 10:00 PM

Wonderful... it's not often things are that logical, but every once in a while one can be happy about the smaller things in life... :dry:

Thanks Lauri - I will copy all my new skins in that manner to the Art folder :p

I guess same goes for all buttons and unit images too... :D

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users