Jump to content


Photo

HOW TO INSTALL


  • Please log in to reply
62 replies to this topic

#41 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 30 July 2009 - 11:08 AM

Ermm you have problum can't find where to download the patch or somethings else? i'm little confused about that :grin:

maybe you should look around Link


Sorry. What I ment was that when I download and install the patch, there is only a readme telling me what is in the patch, see? That's very annoying! :mellow: Anyway, sorry for not being clear about that. :p


Sry for not paying attention man about you you ment :p ..well i used to download everythings patch demo etc...from gamespot. :umad:
Posted Image

#42 Guest_Guest_crusader knight_*_*

Guest_Guest_crusader knight_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 September 2009 - 01:48 PM

hi
i try to install the mod
i have follow the istruction i have do all
but when the game work remain the vanilla game
what i must do?
hi

#43 Guest_Guest_Crusader knight_*_*

Guest_Guest_Crusader knight_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 September 2009 - 02:01 PM

i use the italian version
the mod work with the italian version?

#44 Guest_Guest_crusader knight_*_*

Guest_Guest_crusader knight_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 30 September 2009 - 05:57 PM

can you exsplain to me the process to install the mod?

#45 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 30 September 2009 - 07:42 PM

http://forums.revora...opic=48986&st=0
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#46 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 30 September 2009 - 10:04 PM

Make sure you install game in "C:\Program Files" ,And just copy whole "RJ_RotWK_1_06" folder to "C:" it should be fine.


Say what? Isn't this the four ages forum?

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#47 Dant

Dant

    Civil Protection

  • Members
  • 937 posts
  • Location:City 17

Posted 30 September 2009 - 11:46 PM

I haven't see it,Sorry. :p
Posted Image

#48 Guest_Guest_crusader knight_*_*

Guest_Guest_crusader knight_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 01 October 2009 - 11:51 AM

thanks but i have followed the istruction and when i play the mod by his proper shotcut work the vanilla game
you have some solution?
please help me

#49 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 01 October 2009 - 01:08 PM

1. Run l4e.exe.
2. Change the installation path wherever you want.
3. Copy the extracted file (l4e.big) in My Battle for Middle-earth™ II Files.
4. You'll find this folder in this path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\My Battle for Middle-earth™ II Files

If you don't see Application Data, go to Tools and Folder Options, then, in the second flap,
mark "Show all hidden folders and files"

5. Make the shortcut just like I said before.
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#50 Guest_i need help_*

Guest_i need help_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 October 2009 - 09:37 PM

:thumbsdownsmiley: please PLEASE explain it in a way i can understand cause i got the maps but not angband,PLEASE HELP :mellow:

#51 Guest_guest Zalather_*

Guest_guest Zalather_*
  • Guests

Posted 19 January 2010 - 03:19 AM

Hey y'all I think I got the same problem as snoopyzero, this is how i installed it.

1. ran .exe and installed it to mybatlleformiddleearth™IIfiles.

2. made shortcut set the target,ran game,went to vannila game

3. doublechecked target path was this:"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II\lotrbfme2.exe" -mod l4b.big

4. ran game,went to vannila game.

5. put l4e.big in "C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II" ran game,

this happened: n upgrade mask references Upgrade_AngbandArcherMarksman, which is not an Upgrade



Error parsing field 'TriggeredBy' in block 'Object' in file 'data\ini\object\evilfaction\hordes\angband\angbandcombohordes.ini', line 176.





Error parsing field 'TriggeredBy' in block 'Object' in file 'data\ini\object\evilfaction\hordes\angband\angbandcombohordes.ini', line 176.





Error parsing INI block ' TriggeredBy' in file 'data\ini\object\evilfaction\hordes\angband\angbandcombohordes.ini'.

5 addresses:

(unknown)(0): game.dat+241550 Debug::PostStaticInit+3390

(unknown)(0): game.dat+2294796 FXParticleSystem::DefaultModuleKey<0>::operator=+209278

(unknown)(0): game.dat+2325810 GameClientRandomVariable::setRange+15179

(unknown)(0): game.dat+6460555 Xfer::operator==+119787

(unknown)(0): kernel32.dll+94167 RegisterWaitForInputIdle+73


Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
any ideas?

#52 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 20 January 2010 - 03:56 PM

1. UPDATE!!
2. l4e.big MUST BE in
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\My Battle for Middle-earth™ II Files

NOT in C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#53 Guest_Zalather_*

Guest_Zalather_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 January 2010 - 12:17 AM

1. UPDATE!!
2. l4e.big MUST BE in
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\My Battle for Middle-earth™ II Files

NOT in C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II


--------------------

Okay checked for update, no new patches, put l4e.big in My Battle for Middle-earth Files, ran game, no crash, but still vannila version.

I decided to check the path of the shortcut again, it was this:"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II\lotrbfme2.exe" -mod l4b.big

suggestions?

also what exactly did you mean by this:-If the mod doesn't work and it executes the normal game, try it:

1. Run l4e.exe.
2. Change the installation path wherever you want.
3. Copy the extracted file (l4e.big) in My Battle for Middle-earth™ II Files.
4. You'll find this folder in this path:
C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\My Battle for Middle-earth™ II Files

If you don't see Application Data, go to Tools and Folder Options, then, in the second flap,
mark "Show all hidden folders and files"

5. Make the shortcut just like I said before.

thx's in advance

#54 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 21 January 2010 - 11:58 PM

Why did you type -mod l4b.big in your shortcut path instead of -mod l4e.big?
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#55 Guest_Zalather_*

Guest_Zalather_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 January 2010 - 12:24 AM

"Why did you type -mod l4b.big in your shortcut path instead of -mod l4e.big?"

OOPS!! i am sorry about that

ok I think i fixed it:"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ II\lotrbfme2.exe" -mod l4e.big

still brings up vanilla though.

this is a very interesting problem.

any more idea's of what could be wrong?

Oh and one question, is the "l" in l4e.big a "I" or a "L"?

I'm thinking it's an "L" but I just want to be sure.

#56 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 01 February 2010 - 10:09 PM

minus "L"... But just copy and paste the name.
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#57 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 March 2010 - 02:40 PM

когда остальные фракции будут доделаны

#58 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,113 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 21 March 2010 - 05:47 PM

Google translate says :

"when the other factions will be completed yet"

#59 morgoth946

morgoth946

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 630 posts
  • Location:Mallorca

Posted 21 March 2010 - 11:21 PM

Wrong place...
The Four Ages, the new english Website:

Posted Image

Posted Image

#60 Guest_Guest Durin_*

Guest_Guest Durin_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 March 2010 - 05:23 PM

With me running the mod I do not have the same problem: game crash
---------------------------




An upgrade Upgrade_AngbandArcherMarksman references mask, which is not an upgrade



Error parsing field 'TriggeredBy' in block 'Object' in file 'data \ ini \ object \ evilfaction \ hordes \ angband \ angbandcombohordes.ini', line 176th





Error parsing field 'TriggeredBy' in block 'Object' in file 'data \ ini \ object \ evilfaction \ hordes \ angband \ angbandcombohordes.ini', line 176th





Error parsing INI block 'TriggeredBy' in file 'data \ ini \ object \ evilfaction \ hordes \ angband \ angbandcombohordes.ini'.

5 addresses:

(unknown) (0): game.dat +241550 Debug:: PostStaticInit +3390

(unknown) (0): game.dat +2294796 FXParticleSystem: DefaultModuleKey <0>:: operator = +209278

(unknown) (0): game.dat +2325810 GameClientRandomVariable:: setRange +15179

(unknown) (0): game.dat +6460555 Xfer:: operator == +119787

(unknown) (0): kernel32.dll +94167 RegisterWaitForInputIdle +73

I installed the mod in C: \ Program Files \ Electronic Arts \ The Battle for Middle-earth II and the latest patch too.
What did I do wrong.

Excuse for my bad english. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users