Jump to content


Photo

mod making


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#41 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 02:50 AM

k it mostly works i tried it and everything but there is one thing, my buildings i moddified were invisible and i couldnt select them, what is causeing this error and how can i fix it?

#42 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:04 AM

id="NODSuperiorObelisk"
EditorName="NODObelisk"
TypeDescription="Type:NODSuperiorObelisk"
Description="Desc:NODSuperiorObelisk">
Name:NODObelisk

AFAIK All name should be the same ?


and AFAIK the mod name : TheGreatTiberiumWar is to big! It should be a max of 15 afaik.. and this is larger... iam going to rename it and try if it works ;)!

i used the Samplemod's mod.xml ... I renamed the supernodpowerplant to : Nodpowerplant .. Renamed the Superior obelisk to NodObelisk ! And AFAIK thats only what i ahve done.... The 3 buildings Are showing Invisble ingame! More i didnt change.. i didnt check if the Spiketower was invisble to...

Btw, i also renamed the mod from Thegreattiberiumwar to TGTW !

15 characters is the max, it's mentioned in the documentation.

k it mostly works i tried it and everything but there is one thing, my buildings i moddified were invisible and i couldnt select them, what is causeing this error and how can i fix it?

Check to make sure static.xml and global.xml are included as references in the mod.xml file. You need them to have the game properly resolve the art assets. It should look like this:
<Include type="reference" source="DATA:static.xml" />
<Include type="reference" source="DATA:global.xml" />

Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#43 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:45 AM

cool i wil try that thx btw how do you change the amount of the buildng you can build, i mean i want to be able to build more than 1 superweapon.

#44 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:47 AM

MaxSimultaneousOfType="1"
Change it to something bigger than 1.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#45 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 03:55 AM

i did i changed it to 4 and it stil only let me build one, and btw i tied puting in the static and the other one you mentioned and still my modified buildings went invisible, would the string file not bieng correct cause a problem?

#46 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:00 AM

It shouldn't. If the strings are wrong they will just say MISSING: before them. In your SDK directory, check the builtmods\cnc3xml and make sure that there is a static.manifest and global.manifest there.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#47 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:07 AM

are they xml files, because i dont see manifest but i do see the static and global, but it doesnt say. manifest on them, its an xml file, are they in a specific folder or are they right inside the main folder?

#48 Mastermind

Mastermind

    Server Technician

  • Undead
  • 7,014 posts
  • Location:Cambridge, MA
  • Projects:MasterNews 3
  •  The Man Behind the Curtain

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:13 AM

From your Mod SDK root folder, open BuiltMods, then cnc3xml. There should be static.manifest and global.manifest. You may need to right click them to see the extension, I'm not sure if Windows hides that or not.
Posted Image

Well, when it comes to writing an expository essay about counter-insurgent tactics, I'm of the old school. First you tell them how you're going to kill them. Then you kill them. Then you tell them how you just killed them.

Too cute! | Server Status: If you can read this, it's up |

#49 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 04:33 AM

yea they are their, any other things that could cause the dissapearence?

#50 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 02 October 2007 - 10:59 PM

i am not sure why my buildings are dissapearing my static and global. manifests are their, whats the problem?

#51 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 03 October 2007 - 01:33 AM

i have added some things to my mod.xml file see if it worked but it didnt pls check it out to see what is wrong, and btw i am running all my settings on high and ultra high.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Mod.xml   579bytes   91 downloads


#52 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 03 October 2007 - 07:52 AM

What didn't work?

We can't offer you help if you use such vague descriptions.
Try reading the text that buildmod.bat generates, I'm yet to have an error that hasn't been caught by (and explained in) that text.

#53 Guest_Guest_centurionbc_*_*

Guest_Guest_centurionbc_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 October 2007 - 11:09 PM

hello yea i changed my mod around a bit, yet now it just goes back to good old cnc 3 anyways how do i get my cmd report to you guys for some reason it wont let me paste it on here?

#54 Daz

Daz

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 2,654 posts
  •  Revora Co-Founder

Posted 04 October 2007 - 07:00 AM

You don't need to give it to us, just read it.
It should say in plain English "Error" then tell you what (or at least where) the error is.

Ignore any referring to missing .w3x files or texture .xml files though as they don't cause crashes.

#55 GodSun666

GodSun666

    Marching Trough The Eternal Fields Of Chaos!

  • Banned
  • 1,439 posts
  • Location:The Netherland @ Nod HQ!
  • Projects:Fast Fun And Crazy for Red Alert 3

Posted 04 October 2007 - 04:22 PM

Use Pause @ The end of youre .bat file.. might be named different.. to lazy to remember... but then it gives time to read youré error and understand it.. ;) :p
для матери Россия! Советский Союз победит! Америка может облизывать мои яйца
Posted Image
Posted Image

#56 Guest_Guest_centurionbc_*_*

Guest_Guest_centurionbc_*_*
  • Guests

Posted 09 October 2007 - 01:32 AM

sorry for long wait was on vacation anyways i get errors saying input file 'data"massdest/dataalienwarpbeacon.xm;' not found and error gameobject alientiberiumtower has unamed module supplycentercreate. what does this mean?

#57 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 09 October 2007 - 12:12 PM

i get errors saying input file 'data"massdest/dataalienwarpbeacon.xm;' not found

It means what it says. You have a really screwed up include path somewhere. Fix it.

and error gameobject alientiberiumtower has unamed module supplycentercreate

That is EALA's mistake, they forgot the id attribute for that behaviour module. This won't really affect the game though.

Yeah, improving your grammar (e.g. using proper punctuation) wouldn't be bad either.

Edited by Dark Lord of the Sith, 09 October 2007 - 12:12 PM.

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#58 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:24 PM

well i dont know what i am doing wrong but it keeps saying input error to all my edited units and building i dont know why. here is my mod.xml what am i doing wrong?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Mod.xml   1.98KB   76 downloads


#59 Phil

Phil

    Force Majeure

  • Network Leaders
  • 7,971 posts
  • Location:Switzerland
  • Projects:Revora, C&C:Online
  •  Thought Police
  • Division:Revora
  • Job:Network Leader
  • Donated
  • Association

Posted 10 October 2007 - 03:14 PM

Urgh... read the documentation :p The include paths need to be:

DATA:-YOURMOD-/Data/-YOUR-/-PATH-/-YOURFILE-.xml

revorapresident.jpg
My Political Compass

Sieben Elefanten hatte Herr Dschin
Und da war dann noch der achte.
Sieben waren wild und der achte war zahm
Und der achte war's, der sie bewachte.


#60 centurionbc

centurionbc
  • Members
  • 44 posts

Posted 11 October 2007 - 10:34 PM

ok well i tried this is this correct?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  Mod.xml   432bytes   147 downloads





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users