Jump to content


Photo

BFME 3


  • Please log in to reply
326 replies to this topic

#21 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,169 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 14 February 2010 - 08:43 PM

Wait a second . I just observed all the models are very High-Poly . So i expect this project is not a RTS ?

#22 M.Ruud

M.Ruud
  • Members
  • 111 posts

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:01 PM

Wait a second . I just observed all the models are very High-Poly . So i expect this project is not a RTS ?

It' RTS ^_^
CnC3 game can work with hi-poly models (6000-8000 polys)

Posted Image


#23 Jonasking

Jonasking

    title available

  • Project Team
  • 451 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:Finished Projects

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:01 PM

It's just like the RTS game you play normally but with an upgraded(I think?)SAGE Engine witch is used in Command and Conquer 3.

Posted Image
Posted Image

What did you know about the map btw?

Edited by Jonasking, 14 February 2010 - 09:02 PM.


#24 M.Ruud

M.Ruud
  • Members
  • 111 posts

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:06 PM

Ok...Let me show some really exclusive material...
EA Elves on CnC3 engine...
Posted Image

Posted Image


#25 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,169 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:23 PM

Interesting ... Tho I was really looking foreword to see some of those new models in-game ^_^ ( The Citadel is amazing indeed )

Are those the EA animations? :p Looks cool .

#26 Sergant

Sergant
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 February 2010 - 09:37 PM

Interesting ... Tho I was really looking foreword to see some of those new models in-game ^_^ ( The Citadel is amazing indeed )

Are those the EA animations? :p Looks cool .

Yes,it is EA animations
Posted Image

#27 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 February 2010 - 12:52 AM

Well you have to figure when it comes to poly count, If the exporting is handled right it shouldn't matter. EA's models never exported correctly as all the polies got separated at the vertices so you would have 3 or 4 at the same point. If the exporting is done right in this "game" then that wouldn't be a problem. Let me explain a little better... Gondor soldier from EA is roughly 400 polies. But, if you weld the vertices together it drops to about 250. But, when exporting the welding is undone so the poly count rises. If these models are exported right they won't gain all those extra polies. and it will make the game much smoother.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#28 Devon

Devon

    Dark Nerd of the Sith

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,886 posts
  • Location:Colbert Nation
  • Projects:RJ RotWK, Twilight of the Republic, HDLH
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator
  • Donated

Posted 15 February 2010 - 02:14 AM

Technically speaking, if this is a CNC3 mod shouldn't it go to that subforum instead of T3A?

yodasig2.png
My political compass
There's a story that the grass is so green...what did I see? Where have I been?


#29 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 February 2010 - 03:06 AM

It's both... Or neither...?

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#30 Pasidon

Pasidon

    Splitting Hares

  • Network Admins
  • 8,880 posts
  • Location:Da Moon
  • Projects:YouTube
  •  Actual Celebrity
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Community Admin

Posted 15 February 2010 - 04:35 AM

Yep... keep on making this game even less likely to be run on my computer..

YT_Sig.jpgoutput_Fkd6it.gifFB_Sig.jpg


#31 Sergant

Sergant
  • Members
  • 9 posts

Posted 15 February 2010 - 04:48 AM

Technically speaking, if this is a CNC3 mod shouldn't it go to that subforum instead of T3A?

Maybe,but this game about middle-earth,thats why it must be posted there.As far as you know we need people,thats why we posted in T3A
Posted Image

#32 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 15 February 2010 - 05:09 AM

Well you have to figure when it comes to poly count, If the exporting is handled right it shouldn't matter. EA's models never exported correctly as all the polies got separated at the vertices so you would have 3 or 4 at the same point. If the exporting is done right in this "game" then that wouldn't be a problem. Let me explain a little better... Gondor soldier from EA is roughly 400 polies. But, if you weld the vertices together it drops to about 250. But, when exporting the welding is undone so the poly count rises. If these models are exported right they won't gain all those extra polies. and it will make the game much smoother.


Yeah that's not even slightly true. One, it's actually the importer that does that. Two, poly count doesn't change if you weld everything - that's vertices. Completely different in terms of how rendering actually works.

It's nice to see a mod that's starting with a doable amount of work here.

Edited by Nertea, 15 February 2010 - 05:11 AM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#33 Kwen

Kwen

    Vileartist

  • T3A Staff
  • 4,837 posts
  • Location:Korea I wish
  • Projects:It'sa secreeet
  •  T3A's First N00b
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Expert
  • Donated

Posted 15 February 2010 - 05:19 AM

Well whatever. Seemed logical to me.

                           https://www.twitch.tv/vileartist - Yes shameless self-promotion

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                            "Old modders never die, they just fade away" ~ Hostile


#34 M.Ruud

M.Ruud
  • Members
  • 111 posts

Posted 15 February 2010 - 07:56 AM

I have spoken to many devolopers, which are creating something in CnC3 engine.They told me a lot about this game,models etc.
There'll be no problems with model :)
This model was make only for presentation.It future,i think,some of them we'll remake.
Yoda,Yes it's CnC3 "mod",but it's aboum Tolkien's world. BFME3 :)

Posted Image


#35 Florisz

Florisz

    The Young Reindeer

  • Project Team
  • 2,322 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 15 February 2010 - 10:01 AM

Wow. I expected some random guest with this never going to happen idea thing.
Posted Image

#36 Radspakr Wolfbane

Radspakr Wolfbane

    The John Farnham of modding

  • Members
  • 7,722 posts
  • Location:less than 5 meters from my bed
  • Projects:Comeback tour
  •  The Retired Beard

Posted 15 February 2010 - 11:00 AM

I had this idea at some point last year and raised it with DIGI unfortunately I was far too busy with Lone Wolf to push the idea any further.
So instead I'll have to watch this project and expect good things.

As for hosting that is a tricky thing perhaps if it came to it something could be arranged.

Break dancing into the hearts of millions


#37 NewErr

NewErr

    Legionary of Doom

  • Project Team
  • 2,169 posts
  • Location:Romania
  • Projects:The RC Mod
  •  World Wide Artist

Posted 15 February 2010 - 03:53 PM

I have spoken to many developers, which are creating something in CnC3 engine.They told me a lot about this game,models etc.
There'll be no problems with model :)
This model was make only for presentation.It future,i think,some of them we'll remake.
Yoda,Yes it's CnC3 "mod",but it's about Tolkien's world. BFME3 :)

The model isn't bad at all , it really rocks . But you must make sure it works on the CnC3 engine (or whatever new engine you making) and give a x5 Configuration for Recommended PC Configuration .

#38 M.Ruud

M.Ruud
  • Members
  • 111 posts

Posted 15 February 2010 - 06:43 PM

Valaquenta10,yep,we'll think about that ;)
Let's have little upd... :)
Are you ready?Werewolf :)
Posted Image



Art from old bfme 3 project(Sau_Witch-Lord)

Edited by M.Ruud, 14 March 2010 - 05:20 PM.

Posted Image


#39 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 15 February 2010 - 08:17 PM

What purpose do the Werewolves serve?

#40 M.Ruud

M.Ruud
  • Members
  • 111 posts

Posted 15 February 2010 - 08:21 PM

Mordor has no cavalry.So Troll and wolves will be like cavalry.
Werewolves'll have special powers :)

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users