Jump to content


Photo

Modding Q&A


  • Please log in to reply
548 replies to this topic

#501 GeneralGamer

GeneralGamer

    Corporal

  • Project Team
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Projects:ex official mapper of Contra 008
  •  Professional Mapper

Posted 19 October 2009 - 10:33 AM

Gmax it is better to use for import and export, imho

#502 Taran

Taran

    Ukrainian Cossack

  • Project Team
  • 133 posts
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Projects:Contra
  •  Contra spem spero! - Без надії сподіваюсь!

Posted 19 October 2009 - 11:20 AM

Gmax it is better to use for import and export, imho


ne-ne ne ne!

max in way better! Importer and Exporter the same, but in max versions w3d tools much better, and exporter optimized. But W3d viewer from RenegatTools better the viewer from BFME SDK
Posted Image

#503 GeneralGamer

GeneralGamer

    Corporal

  • Project Team
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Projects:ex official mapper of Contra 008
  •  Professional Mapper

Posted 19 October 2009 - 11:30 AM

The importer did not work for me on 3D Max >_< And W3Dviewer does not see bones at model that is visible in Max

Edited by GeneralGamer, 19 October 2009 - 11:31 AM.


#504 GeneralGamer

GeneralGamer

    Corporal

  • Project Team
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Projects:ex official mapper of Contra 008
  •  Professional Mapper

Posted 19 October 2009 - 01:13 PM

Bones - MuzzleFX, TreadFX etc :dry: Them it is not visible in a W3Dviewer

Че еще за lame? Я бы не стал кидаться скоропалительными заявлениями :)

#505 GeneralGamer

GeneralGamer

    Corporal

  • Project Team
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Projects:ex official mapper of Contra 008
  •  Professional Mapper

Posted 19 October 2009 - 05:30 PM

Батлнет я хз что такое ^^

Я и имел ввиду что тока в Гмаксе могу смотреть кости модели, ибо импортер для Макса не работает

#506 Taran

Taran

    Ukrainian Cossack

  • Project Team
  • 133 posts
  • Location:Ukraine
  • Projects:Contra
  •  Contra spem spero! - Без надії сподіваюсь!

Posted 19 October 2009 - 05:40 PM

Просто ты неверно установил Импортер. Потомчто импортер (нормальный) работает одинаково как и в Гмаксе и в Максе.

Давай потрем последние посты, и не обижай Американцев) они не заслуживают чтобы их просто так обзывали (я про темку с музык паками твой последний пост)

ps. www.battle.net

Edited by Taran, 19 October 2009 - 05:50 PM.

Posted Image

#507 Creator

Creator

    The cat

  • Hosted
  • 3,632 posts
  • Location:Moscow, Russia
  • Projects:Contra

Posted 20 October 2009 - 05:46 AM

ибо импортер для Макса не работает

Да щщас!

#508 GeneralGamer

GeneralGamer

    Corporal

  • Project Team
  • 84 posts
  • Location:Ekaterinburg, Russia
  • Projects:ex official mapper of Contra 008
  •  Professional Mapper

Posted 20 October 2009 - 09:21 AM

У меня Макс 8. Другие не хочу (если только ты канешь не дашь ссыль=))

#509 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 May 2010 - 08:22 AM

can someone help me its the rank system i want to have rank 3 units building in rank 1 so i can buil strategy center tech center etc in early and rank 5 super units go to rank 3 i have final big where i can edit that and iam using it for personal and fun only

#510 Guest_GigaGuy_*

Guest_GigaGuy_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 January 2011 - 10:19 PM

Can anyone help me with a few things in the contra mod?

1. I added the give money part from contra mod to my own mod. I can successfully do the drop but the button to reserve isnt selectable again, and the give money button just stays on. so I can continually drop $5000 but it would only cost me $5000 once.

2. How can I get the super power shortcut , at least which ini is it in?

Thanks.

#511 Casojin

Casojin

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 2,121 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Thinker

Posted 05 January 2011 - 02:29 AM

Can anyone help me with a few things in the contra mod?

1. I added the give money part from contra mod to my own mod. I can successfully do the drop but the button to reserve isnt selectable again, and the give money button just stays on. so I can continually drop $5000 but it would only cost me $5000 once.

2. How can I get the super power shortcut , at least which ini is it in?

Thanks.

1. I'm not sure about this one either.

2. General Power shortcut is actually an invisible object (Special_Power_Holder_Object), which is unique for each faction. This object can only be selected via the shortcut (as it is invisible). I'm not sure which INI they're in (I guess something like SystemObject) but you can check their object name via Worldbuilder (System category for each faction). Since ZH shortcut system is bugged, so when you have multiple Command Center, these shortcuts would no longer function. Creator transferred Gen Power to this shortcut because he added select unit type shortcuts into the game (which would take shortcut slots). If you didn't intend to do that, then there is no need for this Special_Power_Holder_Object.
CASOJIN

Posted Image

#512 Guest_Todd_*

Guest_Todd_*
  • Guests

Posted 25 January 2011 - 02:01 AM

How would one get Contra to work with windows 7... I got C&C generals to work, but without contra it isnt worth to even play

#513 lil tasman

lil tasman

    CnC Mapper

  • Hosted
  • 903 posts
  • Location:Buffalo, New York
  • Projects:Contra 008, Fallout Wars
  •  Contra 008 Wallpapers, Advertising and Maps. Fallout Wars AI Coding, Advertising, and Maps.

Posted 25 January 2011 - 04:29 AM

There has always been issues with windows 7, what exactly is your problem?
Amat Victoria Curam
Victory Loves Preparation

Posted Image

#514 Guest_todd_*

Guest_todd_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 January 2011 - 11:10 AM

you have encountered a serious Error ect cause virus, overheating,does not meet the mini specs. Which none of that can happen, virus maybe but I doubt it... i would think with 6 core amd, I would meet the specs

#515 Guest_todd_*

Guest_todd_*
  • Guests

Posted 26 January 2011 - 11:11 AM

you have encountered a serious Error ect cause virus, overheating,does not meet the mini specs. Which none of that can happen, virus maybe but I doubt it... i would think with 6 core amd, I would meet the specs.

#516 FAFNIROS

FAFNIROS

    Democracy not Dictatorship

  • Project Team
  • 378 posts
  • Location:Tunisia
  • Projects:Contra: arabic replics recorder, wallpaper maker and Contra publisher
  •  1st Tunisian Knew & Published Contra Mod In Tunisia

Posted 26 January 2011 - 05:05 PM

you have encountered a serious Error ect cause virus, overheating,does not meet the mini specs. Which none of that can happen, virus maybe but I doubt it... i would think with 6 core amd, I would meet the specs


It isn't a virus , It's a C&C Generals bug or gliche

EA Games didn't fix it
try to play it with less AI

10422.png ContraIco.png  :cool2:

1001181_521150174620846_188153655_n.jpg


#517 Su8perkillr

Su8perkillr

    Capslockers are attention whores.

  • Members
  • 722 posts
  • Location:Bovenkarspel
  • Projects:Losing the game
  •  Why cant this be red :(

Posted 26 January 2011 - 10:19 PM

This is caused by to much AI, Sage cant handle that. Just try playing with less AIs
Posted Image
Posted Image


its like a big ball of tesla troopers firing on down below, but cant attack structures. ION STORM :D


#518 Guest_Todd_*

Guest_Todd_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 January 2011 - 02:22 AM

next question how would I turn down the AI? ini text would hold the key?
thank you all for the help

#519 Su8perkillr

Su8perkillr

    Capslockers are attention whores.

  • Members
  • 722 posts
  • Location:Bovenkarspel
  • Projects:Losing the game
  •  Why cant this be red :(

Posted 29 January 2011 - 11:07 AM

Just dont play with 7 AIs at the same time, up to 3 should make the game run stable enough to finish your game.
Posted Image
Posted Image


its like a big ball of tesla troopers firing on down below, but cant attack structures. ION STORM :D


#520 kkasll

kkasll
  • Members
  • 45 posts

Posted 23 August 2011 - 05:25 PM

Because there is a shortage of 3 player map , i took on my self a task of building a new map...
Hope you all enjoy it, AI works fine.
Let me know if something is wrong ,if I've missed anything...

http://www.2shared.c...Way_-_KOTH.html




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users