Jump to content


Photo

Problems with Installation or Playing TEA...


  • Please log in to reply
277 replies to this topic

#61 Guest_High Elf_*

Guest_High Elf_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 August 2007 - 04:13 AM

how do i uninstall elven alliance?? nothing works! :p even the normal LOTR BFME? i wnt to re install but how i uninstall? :spam:

#62 Taralom

Taralom

    Self-proclaimed A**hole

  • Project Team
  • 1,519 posts
  • Location:Not here
  • Projects:Turned to Writing
  •  I R GOOGL'd

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:40 AM

i believe you have to delete the TEA.BIG file.
and of course all of the icons etc.
If the above post offended you in any way,
please take note that, until further notice, I don't care, so get lost.

#63 Guest_Omri_*

Guest_Omri_*
  • Guests

Posted 29 August 2007 - 04:15 PM

Hi
I cant install anything into my driver C (I dont even have free 100MB there) and the game needs 150MB, is there anyway I could install it in other driver?

#64 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 29 August 2007 - 04:23 PM

Yes... I think. To make it playable, you have to change the properties of the new shortcut. When it says -mod elven.big or whatever, you have to insert the full file path to the .big file.
Posted Image

#65 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 31 August 2007 - 02:04 AM

For some reason, it's not letting me access the BETA. It started out by not letting me play the game, and when I clicked the shortcut icon for the BETA it (the desktop icon) turned lighter, and wouldn't let me play.
Now, the icon is gone, replaced by the "standard" desktop icon-at least, I think that's it. The original is not here, even after restarting my computer-and I still can't access the game. This hasn't happened before, so I don't know what's up.
Could someone please help me out?

:evgr:

#66 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 31 August 2007 - 03:16 AM

I have no clue......

Re-install perhaps?

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#67 Taralom

Taralom

    Self-proclaimed A**hole

  • Project Team
  • 1,519 posts
  • Location:Not here
  • Projects:Turned to Writing
  •  I R GOOGL'd

Posted 31 August 2007 - 02:08 PM

perhaps you've installed BFME in a different folder?
that could be the problem...
If the above post offended you in any way,
please take note that, until further notice, I don't care, so get lost.

#68 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 01 September 2007 - 06:51 PM

Okay...I reinstalled TEA, and everything works correctly up until the "shell map", I believe it's called? At that point, it goes directly to an image of the Eye and Mount Doom in the background - that whole piece -with "Imladris Unleashed" playing.
However, none of the "single player", "multiplayer", "tutorial", or "exit" buttons are present...as in, I can't click on them, see them, nothing.
It also takes the mouse like five minutes to show up, and I noticed that the picture of Caras Ghaladon at the beggining shakes slightly on the screen.
Help, please?
Cheers,
-mike

#69 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 01 September 2007 - 06:56 PM

If the Eye picture appears, it's because your PC isn't good enough to show the shell-map. Post your specs up.
Posted Image

#70 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 01 September 2007 - 07:01 PM

Er...how do I find them?
And the mod has worked before, I'm at a loss as to why it isn't now.
But, I'll be happy to post them up if you can tell me how find said specs..
Cheers,
-mike

#71 b8z

b8z
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Earth

Posted 01 September 2007 - 08:35 PM

i duno wether this has alredy been answered but wenever i click on the icon to load up tea it always says
***FATAL*** String Manager failed to initialized properly

how do i fix this or watever and play the game??

#72 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 02 September 2007 - 12:25 AM

I think that means you have another mod installed, or need to patch up.

But yes, I think that is answered on the first post of this topic.

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#73 b8z

b8z
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Earth

Posted 02 September 2007 - 01:21 AM

ye thanks had to reinstall and then patch up i think sumthing went wrong before wen i was downloading the newest patch before

#74 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 02 September 2007 - 01:44 AM

Awesome, glad to see it's working :grin:

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#75 b8z

b8z
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Earth

Posted 02 September 2007 - 04:49 PM

ye game is awesome thanks <3

#76 Elvenlord

Elvenlord

    Polis Ranger

  • Advisors
  • 3,829 posts
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 02 September 2007 - 05:28 PM

You're very welcome :p

Just come ask if you have anymore questions <3

elvenlordbanner.jpg
 


#77 mike_

mike_

    Student of Homer.

  • Global Moderators
  • 4,323 posts
  • Location:Gulfport, MS
  • Projects:The Peloponnesian Wars Mod.
  •  There are no heroes, no villains - only decisions.
  • Division:Community
  • Job:Global Moderator

Posted 02 September 2007 - 07:52 PM

Can someone please help me?

#78 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 02 September 2007 - 08:07 PM

Try uninstalling the game, then clearing out your BFME App Data and Program Files, then reinstalling everything.
Posted Image

#79 MorgoththeMight

MorgoththeMight
  • Members
  • 196 posts
  • Location:not here
  •  BFME player

Posted 07 September 2007 - 01:04 PM

I just did all you said, and still the normal game without TEA is not working. everytime I play, I die after a short time.. I deleted every bfme file from my pc, and installed it again, but still I just lose everything everytime I try to play. can anybody plz help me?

#80 m@tt

m@tt

    #######

  • Project Team
  • 4,056 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member

Posted 07 September 2007 - 05:51 PM

If you're dying after about 3 minutes, it's an anti-piracy measure, and you'll need to reinstall the game.
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users