Jump to content


Photo

THE BUG HUNT - for Beta 4.5


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
233 replies to this topic

#201 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 10 October 2007 - 08:35 AM

Both SHIPS and CP will be thoroughly worked with for Beta V

I'd like the AI to use ships better and to transport units on them as well and about CP I'd like to go for:
1 CP/unit: Spam/Defence units
2 CP/unit: Regular units
3 CP/unit: Elite

That would make a horde of 15 to be; 15cp, 30cp and 45cp (spam/reg/elite)

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#202 whitewolfmxc

whitewolfmxc
  • Members
  • 51 posts

Posted 10 October 2007 - 08:54 AM

Great at least its not 60 Cp for an elite unit ><

PS: SO you noticed about the fortress CP limits not going as preset value right ? as i mentioned in previous post

#203 MajorDima

MajorDima
  • Project Team
  • 89 posts
  • Projects:S.E.E Beta tester
  •  Mapper

Posted 10 October 2007 - 09:04 AM

White, the limit is defined in the maps themselves by scripting, theres a minimum which the defender starts with and the max is 1000. I agree that it should be removed.

#204 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 10 October 2007 - 09:22 AM

We know and it will be fixed, at least for Beta V =)

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#205 Lord of the Rings Junkie

Lord of the Rings Junkie

    Musn't hurt the Precious!

  • Project Team
  • 827 posts
  • Location:Middle-Earth
  • Projects:S.E.E., Gate Mod

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:52 PM

Something I noticed one time, units with the ring cannot go onto transport ships. I forget the name of the level, but it's someplace around the Shire and there is an island in the middle of the map where Gollum was. The AI took out gollum pretty quickly with a fell, but neither the AI or myself could get the ring back to our bases!
"Et Earello Endorenna utulien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar
tenn' Ambar-metta!"
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Don't come between The Lord of the Rings and its junkie!

#206 Rhodin

Rhodin
  • Project Team
  • 246 posts
  • Location:Malmo, Sweden
  • Projects:Special Extended Edition, RJ-ROTWK

Posted 10 October 2007 - 02:56 PM

I think you talking about Forlindon right? Same thing happened to me there once.
"Is there any of this rout with authority to treat with me?"

Posted Image

#207 Lord of the Rings Junkie

Lord of the Rings Junkie

    Musn't hurt the Precious!

  • Project Team
  • 827 posts
  • Location:Middle-Earth
  • Projects:S.E.E., Gate Mod

Posted 10 October 2007 - 03:15 PM

Forlindon, that sounds right.
"Et Earello Endorenna utulien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar
tenn' Ambar-metta!"
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Don't come between The Lord of the Rings and its junkie!

#208 Mercyy

Mercyy
  • Members
  • 183 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Projects:Edain mod campaign and other mapping
  •  Fan of all Mods, with LotR Feeling

Posted 10 October 2007 - 03:29 PM

Or was it evendim?
This 8playermap with a small island in the middle?
On hat map Gollum is ALWAYS in the middle so, you can never get the ring back to the fortress...
Posted Image


92% of teens have moved onto rap. If you are part of the 8% that still listen to real music, copy and paste this into your signature

#209 whitewolfmxc

whitewolfmxc
  • Members
  • 51 posts

Posted 11 October 2007 - 09:54 AM

Humm another glitch that should be fixed , its when on fortress maps , the AI doesn't know sometimes they need to "shut the gate"

Its so non logical they have no troops left and they see a bunch of enemy running towards you and your not shutting the gate ???

i know in BFME1 they have that kind of AI when they will shut the gate at first when they are weak (but is being exploited by players to rush the first hero or unit to let the AI to turtle itself and less expand , but im sure theres a compromising way to code the AI ???

I really want to feel siege wars where i actually have to fight for the front gates then lay my ladders and towers ! not just a bunch of your troops rushing into "helms deep" main gate (and its not even destroyed but open at all times) as if they weren't a fortress but a hotel ><

PS: I never even saw the AI that repair their main gates ><

Edited by whitewolfmxc, 12 October 2007 - 02:59 AM.


#210 Lord of the Rings Junkie

Lord of the Rings Junkie

    Musn't hurt the Precious!

  • Project Team
  • 827 posts
  • Location:Middle-Earth
  • Projects:S.E.E., Gate Mod

Posted 11 October 2007 - 02:08 PM

Or was it evendim?
This 8playermap with a small island in the middle?
On hat map Gollum is ALWAYS in the middle so, you can never get the ring back to the fortress...

Checked a while ago, yes, Evendim is the map.

Edited by Lord of the Rings Junkie, 11 October 2007 - 02:08 PM.

"Et Earello Endorenna utulien.
Sinome maruvan ar Hildinyar
tenn' Ambar-metta!"
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Don't come between The Lord of the Rings and its junkie!

#211 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 12 October 2007 - 02:28 PM

Good observations! My guess that most of these things ^ wont be fixed until Beta V though... Sûl is rather swamped making Beta 4.5... :/

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#212 Sharpk1ll3r

Sharpk1ll3r
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 October 2007 - 09:42 PM

Not sure if this has been posted but for the faction Men, the Gondorian arrow towers are under the Rohan build menu :)

#213 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 14 October 2007 - 11:34 PM

That was no accident. The number of builder buttons per page is limited, so i moved all fortifications to the second menu, which you would know if you had read the switch-button description. :)

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."


#214 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 15 October 2007 - 04:11 AM

We COULD rearrange that though, if we move the Farm to the "Rohan side" :p That should give room for the Fortress Keep and the Wall hub to the Gondor Side (I think)... :)

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#215 Guest_Úlairi_*

Guest_Úlairi_*
  • Guests

Posted 21 October 2007 - 03:03 PM

I have no idea where to post this, but it MAY be a bug (i dont think so)

I was playing with Moria on High Pass vs Elves
I built my CaHtroll, because i wanted to see if he really has its areadamage now.

So far everythings ok, then i use Rampage and he turned all white, except his weapon:
Posted Image

As you may see i summoned a balrog next to him
BUT after i used Ignite (with this Balrog) my Troll looked like this:
Posted Image

Posted Image

I was like WTF?! *pressing F12 like 10 Times in a row*

He looked really awsome but i got one question:

What the **** was that? :huh:

Is this meant to be like that?^^

#216 Juissi

Juissi

    AWESOM-O

  • Hosted
  • 1,555 posts
  • Location:Finland
  • Projects:Last Alliance modification, The Hobbit mod
  •  Forger Of (Last) Alliance

Posted 21 October 2007 - 03:17 PM

Is this meant to be like that?^^

Urm, yea...Because goal of S.E.E. is makíng wierd Troll-Balrogs running around.
But seriously, CaH seems to be seriously bugged when using mods.

#217 elbenmensch

elbenmensch
  • Members
  • 223 posts

Posted 21 October 2007 - 06:55 PM

Haha lol is this the balrog or the troll...:huh:
Posted Image
Posted Image

#218 Nazgûl

Nazgûl

    S.E.E. Team Leader

  • Hosted
  • 10,557 posts
  • Location:Sweden
  • Projects:BFME2 - Nazgûl's Special Extended Edition
  •  Veteran

Posted 24 October 2007 - 12:48 PM

:shiftee: Never seen THAT before... But yeah, like Juissi said, CaH is loaded with bugs from EA and they seem to be even worse in mods. Personally I'd like to remove, scrap, kill and EXTERMINATE all CaH in SEE all together, cause I NEVER use them and I HATE the whole buggy concept :huh: but I know hat would make a lot of players sad... so the crappy thing will stay.

What you had was a major BUG. That's all... :/

// C}{riZpc_punch.gif
"Do not come between the Nazgûl and his mod!"
SEE_Banner_2008.jpg
SEE-Team_Leader.jpg
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> I S.E.E. YOU! <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#219 Guest_DaxTheGrey_*

Guest_DaxTheGrey_*
  • Guests

Posted 27 October 2007 - 07:48 AM

It would seem odd if nobody has noticed this but,... Gandalf the Grey doesn't turn white!!!
:grin:

#220 Sûlherokhh

Sûlherokhh

    Sagacious Engineer

  • Project Team
  • 3,754 posts
  • Location:Central Germany
  • Projects:S.E.E., Sage A.I., Code Advisor
  •  'Axe'er of the Gordic Knot

Posted 27 October 2007 - 07:53 AM

He has to die first. Once you revived him the first time, he'll always be white. :grin:

bannerreal01mittelit3.jpg
Axed Head and A.I. Coder for S.E.E. and ... stuff

".. coding is basically boring. What's fun is finding out how things work, take them apart and then put them together in ways that were not intended nor even conceived."





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users