Jump to content


Photo

Kings of the West Support


  • Please log in to reply
158 replies to this topic

#101 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 05 March 2010 - 01:23 AM

I'm afraid not. Sadly GTO either couldn't get them to work for the AI or didn't add it to the AI.


 

safsignature.png

 


#102 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 March 2010 - 10:54 PM

Hello

I need help, I can`t start the game.

When I click on the Play the Kings of the West Mod shortcut come this message up C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™

\lotrbfme.exe that track don`t exist.




I am using Windows 7 as operative system.....

Please help me......
:sad:

#103 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 05 March 2010 - 11:02 PM

Did you install the game in a diff directory if you did do the following.
1. Copy the normal game shortcut.
2. Add to the end of the target "-mod KotW.big" without quotes.


 

safsignature.png

 


#104 Guest_Guests_*

Guest_Guests_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 March 2010 - 11:54 PM

Did you install the game in a diff directory if you did do the following.
1. Copy the normal game shortcut.
2. Add to the end of the target "-mod KotW.big" without quotes.



It worked, I could start the game.

But when I tryed to create some of the new units from the mod, they became invisible -.-



help me.....

#105 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 06 March 2010 - 01:45 AM

Hmm try a reinstall if that doesn't work then post here again.


 

safsignature.png

 


#106 Guest_Guests_*

Guest_Guests_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 March 2010 - 09:50 PM

Hmm try a reinstall if that doesn't work then post here again.



When I reinstallet it, it became like it was before I installed the mod....

It was just like the same old game -.-


please help

#107 Aralt

Aralt
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 March 2010 - 01:39 AM

Hey, I installed and ran the Mod, however 2 problems
1. when i go into solo: Skirmish. the game crashes.
2. I installed the Mod on my brothers computer, when we tried to play a Lan game, we could not find each other, we booted BFME up and we had no problems.


P.S. I love your Mod, I have been able to play it in Network game (but just me) and it is what BFME should have come with

#108 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,592 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 08 March 2010 - 03:15 AM

For the skrimish error have you played a different mod perhaps TEA or a mod with a new faction? If so then launch that mod and make sure that the faction your choosing is a default one. Then the second one make sure to use a lan program like hamachi and join the same network.


 

safsignature.png

 


#109 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 May 2010 - 05:41 PM

Hi - I downloaded the mod yesterday but was having lots of trouble with it. I could also not ge tShadows of Evil to work. I had Dwarf Holds and Elven Alliance. Whenever I tried to play, it said something like the "blablabla...lotrbfme.exe does not exist" So I installed it into the EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle Earth folder. then I got other errors. So today, I wiped everything clean, got rid of all the mods, reinstalled from my purchased legal discs, and then patched to 1.03. When I tried to install the mod, it went frine, but now, the game crashes after showing the inital BFME logo. The error says:

Invalid Sound 'DunlandVoiceAttack'

Error parsing field 'VoiceAttack' in block 'Object' in file
'Date\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini', line 427.

Error parsing INI block ' VoiceAttack' in file
'Data\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini'.
7 addresses:
(unkown)(0): game.dat+8961088 Debug::PostStaticInit+3296
(unkown)(0): game.dat+502829 StringBase<char>::startsWith+193933
(unkown)(0): game.dat+521227 StringBase<char>::startsWith+212331
(unkown)(0): game.dat+10449993 Xfer::operator==+133593
(unkown)(0): kernel32.dll+79479 BaseThredInitThunk+18
(unkown)(0): ntdll.dll+236914 RtlInitializeExceptionChain+99
(unkown)(0): ntdll.dll+236869 RtInitializeExceptionChain+54

Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.



Any ideas?

I have a Win7 64-bit, directx 11.0, 4 gig ram, nvidia graphics [GeForce 7050/ nforce 620i with 256 MG dedicated vid ram], dual core machine.

#110 Guest_previous gues [Call me Neg_*

Guest_previous gues [Call me Neg_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 May 2010 - 06:29 PM

Hi - I downloaded the mod yesterday but was having lots of trouble with it. I could also not ge tShadows of Evil to work. I had Dwarf Holds and Elven Alliance. Whenever I tried to play, it said something like the "blablabla...lotrbfme.exe does not exist" So I installed it into the EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle Earth folder. then I got other errors. So today, I wiped everything clean, got rid of all the mods, reinstalled from my purchased legal discs, and then patched to 1.03. When I tried to install the mod, it went frine, but now, the game crashes after showing the inital BFME logo. The error says:

Invalid Sound 'DunlandVoiceAttack'

Error parsing field 'VoiceAttack' in block 'Object' in file
'Date\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini', line 427.

Error parsing INI block ' VoiceAttack' in file
'Data\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini'.
7 addresses:
(unkown)(0): game.dat+8961088 Debug::PostStaticInit+3296
(unkown)(0): game.dat+502829 StringBase<char>::startsWith+193933
(unkown)(0): game.dat+521227 StringBase<char>::startsWith+212331
(unkown)(0): game.dat+10449993 Xfer::operator==+133593
(unkown)(0): kernel32.dll+79479 BaseThredInitThunk+18
(unkown)(0): ntdll.dll+236914 RtlInitializeExceptionChain+99
(unkown)(0): ntdll.dll+236869 RtInitializeExceptionChain+54

Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.



Any ideas?

I have a Win7 64-bit, directx 11.0, 4 gig ram, nvidia graphics [GeForce 7050/ nforce 620i with 256 MG dedicated vid ram], dual core machine.


I am this person...

I just wanted to say that after I had reinstalled, etc.. I got the same messege... [...lotrbfme.exe cannot be found / does not exist... etc.] so I put it into the EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle Earth folder again. That is when I got the above messege.

#111 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 23 May 2010 - 08:51 AM

You run x64 bit? In wich directory did you install bfme? Because when you run x64 bit you have 2 Program Files: C:/ Program Files and C:/Program Files (x86). Maybe thats were the problem lies?

- Elessar Ancalímon
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#112 Negtharayas16

Negtharayas16
  • Project Team
  • 39 posts

Posted 23 May 2010 - 07:42 PM

You run x64 bit? In wich directory did you install bfme? Because when you run x64 bit you have 2 Program Files: C:/ Program Files and C:/Program Files (x86). Maybe thats were the problem lies?

- Elessar Ancalímon


I installed BFME as C:/Program Files (x86)/EA GAMES/The Battle for Middle Earth.

Would that make a difference? I will check it to find out. Thanks!

#113 Guest_Alexij_*

Guest_Alexij_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 July 2010 - 12:16 PM

Invalid Sound 'DunlandVoiceAttack'

Error parsing field 'VoiceAttack' in block 'Object' in file
'Date\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini', line 427.

Error parsing INI block ' VoiceAttack' in file
'Data\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini'.
7 addresses:
(unkown)(0): game.dat+8961088 Debug::PostStaticInit+3296
(unkown)(0): game.dat+502829 StringBase<char>::startsWith+193933
(unkown)(0): game.dat+521227 StringBase<char>::startsWith+212331
(unkown)(0): game.dat+10449993 Xfer::operator==+133593
(unkown)(0): kernel32.dll+79479 BaseThredInitThunk+18
(unkown)(0): ntdll.dll+236914 RtlInitializeExceptionChain+99
(unkown)(0): ntdll.dll+236869 RtInitializeExceptionChain+54

Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.


I've got the same problem :/
I have Windows XP x32, i reinstal game, but this images still show, and game crashed.

Can anyone help? What should i do?

Sorry for any mistakes.

#114 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:Great Lakes area, USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 04 July 2010 - 08:03 PM

Two thoughts:

1) Make sure that you have patched up to version 1.03, I didn't see that mentioned anywhere and that is necessary for the mod to work.

2) The path for the mod MUST be:
C:/Program Files/EA GAMES/The Battle for Middle Earth
If you install the mod anywhere else you will need to edit the shortcut that you use to run the game and change the "Target" and "Start In" fields to match the exact location where you installed the game. To do that right click on the shortcut and select "Properties" and then you'll see the "Target" and "Start In" fields.

-GothmogtheOrc

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#115 Guest_Strider_*

Guest_Strider_*
  • Guests

Posted 06 July 2010 - 07:02 PM

Two thoughts:

1) Make sure that you have patched up to version 1.03, I didn't see that mentioned anywhere and that is necessary for the mod to work.

2) The path for the mod MUST be:

C:/Program Files/EA GAMES/The Battle for Middle Earth
If you install the mod anywhere else you will need to edit the shortcut that you use to run the game and change the "Target" and "Start In" fields to match the exact location where you installed the game. To do that right click on the shortcut and select "Properties" and then you'll see the "Target" and "Start In" fields.

-GothmogtheOrc


Im having the same issue(Dunland Voice Attack), and the mod is installed to where the game is installed. The Target and Start In are the proper locations for where the game is installed.

#116 The Terran

The Terran
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:23 PM

I tried playing both of the campaigns while using the Kings of the West Mod and the Evil campaign always seems to crash just as I'm about to finish Amon Hen, whereas the Good Campaign crashes just as I'm about to attack the first few orcs that you come across in Moria. Is this some sort of bug? Or is does the mod not support Campaign play?

#117 {IRS}Athos

{IRS}Athos

    Non Sequitur

  • Members
  • 4,008 posts
  • Location:Classified.
  • Projects:Ex-Advisor
  •  Resident Shakespearean.

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:35 PM

I'm fairly sure that the mod doesn't support campaign play. I'm not 100% sure, though. Your best bet would be to play only in skirmish mode.
BulletsfromaGunbanner_zps974f3ea8.png

Careful. This link is DANGEROUS. Do NOT click it. This one, however, is fine.

I had the meaning of life in my signature, but it exceeded the character limit.

#118 The Terran

The Terran
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 July 2010 - 12:19 AM

That really doesn't answer my question because the Mod does support some of the campaign, but what I really want to know is if it was designed to support or if it just happens to support it. Because in all honesty I'm hoping to be able to resolve this so-called "bug" so that I can continue playing the campaign using the mod because in my opinion it's just boring to just play skirmishes all the time. I mean the mod doesn't even support multiplayer.

Edited by The Terran, 28 July 2010 - 12:34 AM.


#119 The Terran

The Terran
  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 28 July 2010 - 12:33 AM

Here's the error that I get just as soon as I place any units near to where Aragorn is located in the Amon Hen map file.

Error.png

It is then followed by this error:

Runtime Error!
Program...Files\EA Games\The Battle For Middle-earth ™\game.dat
This application requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way.


And then BFME closes.

#120 {IRS}Athos

{IRS}Athos

    Non Sequitur

  • Members
  • 4,008 posts
  • Location:Classified.
  • Projects:Ex-Advisor
  •  Resident Shakespearean.

Posted 28 July 2010 - 01:31 AM

Well, then I'd assume that the mod wasn't designed to run with the campaign if I were you. :thumbsdownsmiley:
BulletsfromaGunbanner_zps974f3ea8.png

Careful. This link is DANGEROUS. Do NOT click it. This one, however, is fine.

I had the meaning of life in my signature, but it exceeded the character limit.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users