Jump to content


Photo

Kings of the West Support


  • Please log in to reply
158 replies to this topic

#61 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,591 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 21 August 2009 - 12:58 PM

I was playing on the Fords of Isen map, and after constructing two wells and a Barracks, I noticed that the effect of reducing the cost of infantry was absent, I didn't get a reduced price.

I also noticed during a battle against Rohan and Gondor as Mordor and with a Hard Isengard as my ally that Isengard is able to construct and recruit things that wouldn't be allowed in a limit of 1000 resources, After building two resource structures and an Uruk it, they soon built and armoury, and enough Uruk Hai to launch a very powerful early-game assault lead by Ugluk, all within just a few minutes, while I was just getting started.

Yeah the AI cheats. :lol:


 

safsignature.png

 


#62 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 21 August 2009 - 03:13 PM

They were already cheating in the vanilla version so,.. :lol:
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#63 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 21 August 2009 - 03:41 PM

Yeah, but when they cheat here, they are HARD to fight. :lol:
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.

#64 Uruk King

Uruk King

    Lore-abiding citizen

  • Project Team
  • 1,673 posts
  • Location:Leamington, UK

Posted 21 August 2009 - 04:34 PM

But it's unfair, it's true to say the player is challenged in the process, but then again he needs more time and resources to prepare for such a swift and strong threat. And in the current state Rohan is in with a slow economy and moderate units, they are easily overwhelmed by Isengard.

edit: Nevertheless, GtO's recommended strategies for the for Rohan should prove effective.

Edited by Uruk King, 21 August 2009 - 04:36 PM.

I will remember Rhovanion Alliance, RIP .

Posted Image

#65 Elessar Ancalímon

Elessar Ancalímon
  • Project Team
  • 185 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  The Patriotic Dutchmen

Posted 22 August 2009 - 03:35 PM

Well on maps with camps or just only outposts the good factions will be totally overrun by mordor and isengard,
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
We must rule the world

#66 Origin64

Origin64
  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Location:The Void
  • Projects:The Wars of Arda, willing to test other mods, PM me!
  •  Member, BFME Fanatic, The Wars of Arda Betatester

Posted 22 August 2009 - 04:13 PM

BUMP!

Is there any way to manually adjust KotW screen resolution????
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

#67 Uruk King

Uruk King

    Lore-abiding citizen

  • Project Team
  • 1,673 posts
  • Location:Leamington, UK

Posted 22 August 2009 - 04:49 PM

Go into the game options and change it to whatever suits you.
I will remember Rhovanion Alliance, RIP .

Posted Image

#68 GothmogtheOrc

GothmogtheOrc

    Ruler of the Morgul Vale

  • Hosted
  • 2,263 posts
  • Location:Great Lakes area, USA
  • Projects:Kings of the West Mod
  •  T3A Chamber Member - Retired

Posted 22 August 2009 - 08:08 PM

BUMP!

Is there any way to manually adjust KotW screen resolution????


I'm not sure what to tell you for that. To the best of my knowledge there shouldn't be anything in the mod that changes the screen resolution. The mod should not change, or ignore, the options.ini file so I'm not sure why manually editing it did not work for you.

I did a quick search of the files and there is one thing you could try that might force the mod to use the different resolution. I got this from the EA gamedata.ini from INI.big:
;Windowed = No
 ;XResolution = 800
 ;YResolution = 600
It looks like if you put that into the mod like so:
;Windowed = No
  XResolution = 1680
  YResolution = 1050
It might force the mod to use that resolution. But since EA had it commented out, it might also not work or be buggy. So if you want to use it, you do so at your own risk.

To install it you'd have to open up the KotWMod.big and put that second bit of code in Data/ini/object/commandpoints.ini near the top of the file, right after the GameData line but before the camera codes.

-Gto

Nine%20rings.jpg
Click on my Sig to go to my BFME Modding site where you can download my mods.
KotW%20Morgul%20In-game.jpg
Kings of the West Mod Leader
*Retired. PM me if you need to get a hold of me as I'll get an email notification and should reply within a day or so*


#69 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 August 2009 - 08:52 PM

AM I the ONLY one here that still doesn;t have the glow effect for fiefdom units ?? And also there's a glow for tower guards ( that not limited infantry i don't know whether it's citadel or tower guards , those in battalions ) have glow but it's in another place that the weapon , I mean that it's not following the blade. And yes of course I am using v1.1 .

#70 Spartan184

Spartan184

    :)

  • Project Team
  • 1,591 posts
  • Location:Moon
  • Projects:Random Modding Projects
  •  Coder, Map.ini Coder, Mapper, and Beta Tester

Posted 22 August 2009 - 09:47 PM

And the Southern Fiefdoms forgebaldes are still purple.


 

safsignature.png

 


#71 Origin64

Origin64
  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Location:The Void
  • Projects:The Wars of Arda, willing to test other mods, PM me!
  •  Member, BFME Fanatic, The Wars of Arda Betatester

Posted 24 August 2009 - 11:20 AM

That fix didn't work.
I got an Appcrash saying the XResolution line was unknown and that the program couldn't run.
I'm playing it at 1360*1024 now and it's a pretty good mod.
In fact, it plays way better than the original BFME, so 2 thumbs up for the Kings of the West!
If I find any bugs I'll let you know.
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

#72 Ring o' Fate

Ring o' Fate

    The Ghost.

  • Project Team
  • 1,627 posts
  • Location:PA
  • Projects:Trying to find meaning...
  •  The guy that is just a ghost.

Posted 24 August 2009 - 07:10 PM

There is a resolution item in the OPTIONS menu. Go use that! :mellow:
A changed man is only the same man with a different outlook of life.

#73 Bereneth Túrien

Bereneth Túrien

    Ni degilbor

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Projects:Working on my own mod.
  •  Former advisor.

Posted 24 August 2009 - 10:51 PM

There is a resolution item in the OPTIONS menu. Go use that! :lol:


I think he wants to change it to a nonstandard resolution.

I used to be {AE}Manveru, if that rings a bell.


#74 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 25 August 2009 - 06:01 AM

As I recall, Options.ini in your BFME files will allow you to do that. It should be there regardless of which mod you're using.

Edited by Nertea, 25 August 2009 - 06:01 AM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#75 Origin64

Origin64
  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Location:The Void
  • Projects:The Wars of Arda, willing to test other mods, PM me!
  •  Member, BFME Fanatic, The Wars of Arda Betatester

Posted 26 August 2009 - 09:56 AM

Yea, I can edit the options.ini, and if YOU HAD READ MY POST PROPERLY you'd know I DID!!!!!!

I tried installing the mod on another PC and there changing the options.ini did work.
I guess a reinstall on rig numero uno...

Edited by Origin64, 26 August 2009 - 09:59 AM.

............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
............Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image

#76 Nertea

Nertea

    ...lo sa raptor!

  • Hosted
  • 3,349 posts
  • Location:Vancouver, Canada
  • Projects:Star Villains and Space heroes, The Dwarf Holds
  •  T3A Chamber Member
  • Division:BFME/Unity

Posted 27 August 2009 - 05:37 PM

I did read your post, and I assume something went wrong with your editing, because in my mod that I'm wokring on right now, I have no problems changing resolution via options.ini.

Edited by Nertea, 27 August 2009 - 05:37 PM.

sig.png
I really don't do requests and my Arnor Soldier is not fit for BFME. Don't ask me for either.


#77 w0th

w0th
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 September 2009 - 05:56 PM

When installing on vista you have to edit the path for the shortcut and add (x86) or (x64)
ex: "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™\lotrbfme.exe" -mod KotWMod.big
"C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™\lotrbfme.exe" -mod KotWMod.big

same goes for the target path
ex: "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™"
ex: "C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™"

I didnt see this anywhere on the website so i thought i might as well post it. If its all ready here somewhere then delete this post.

#78 Bereneth Túrien

Bereneth Túrien

    Ni degilbor

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Projects:Working on my own mod.
  •  Former advisor.

Posted 01 September 2009 - 07:03 PM

When installing on vista you have to edit the path for the shortcut and add (x86) or (x64)
ex: "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™\lotrbfme.exe" -mod KotWMod.big
"C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™\lotrbfme.exe" -mod KotWMod.big

same goes for the target path
ex: "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™"
ex: "C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™"

I didnt see this anywhere on the website so i thought i might as well post it. If its all ready here somewhere then delete this post.


Only if you have a 64bit version.

I used to be {AE}Manveru, if that rings a bell.


#79 Guest_Gabriel_*

Guest_Gabriel_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 October 2009 - 09:29 AM

hej everyone, i have a bug that says
invalid sound´DunlandVoiceAttack´error parsing field ´VoiceAttack´ in block ´Object in file ´data\INI\Object\evilfaction\isenguard\dunlandwildmen.ini´, line 427.

5 adresses:
(unknown)(0): game.dat+8961088 Debug::PostStaticInit+3296
(unknown)(0): game.dat+502829 stringbase <char>::startsWith+193933
(unknown)(0): game.dat+521227 stringbase <char>::startsWith+212331
(unknown)(0): game.dat+10449993 Xfer ::operator==+133593
(unknown)(0): kernel32.dll+94311 RegisterWaitForInputIdle+73

Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.

can somebody help me i dont know what it is!

#80 Bereneth Túrien

Bereneth Túrien

    Ni degilbor

  • Members
  • 414 posts
  • Location:Michigan, USA
  • Projects:Working on my own mod.
  •  Former advisor.

Posted 10 October 2009 - 04:09 PM

Sounds like you're not patched to 1.03.

I used to be {AE}Manveru, if that rings a bell.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users