Jump to content


Photo

Fixing Connection Issues (Port Forwarding Guide)

bfme1 & bfme2

  • Please log in to reply
193 replies to this topic

#61 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 10 August 2014 - 08:59 AM

I think I'm going to try making a second account. Maybe something went wrong with the first.

 

No don't do that.

 

You have to use your C&C:Online and T3A:Online Password from your Revora user profile when you try to login, not your Revora password.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#62 Jeronimir

Jeronimir
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted 22 August 2014 - 05:27 PM

If I wanna log in I get a errror: Inlog time exceeded.. How can I fix this? :O



#63 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 22 August 2014 - 05:32 PM

Make sure your antivirus or firewall allows the game and that you've installed the T3A online launcher.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#64 Jeronimir

Jeronimir
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted 22 August 2014 - 06:59 PM

My firewall allows the game and Iv'e installed the T3A launcher.. I also managed the options.ini

There is something else causing this error but I didn't figured out what.. :(

I really missed this game online 



#65 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 22 August 2014 - 07:28 PM

Did your antivirus give an alert during the install or launch of the t3a launcher? 

 

Can you append your t3a logfile in %TEMP% ?


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#66 Jeronimir

Jeronimir
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted 24 August 2014 - 01:02 AM

Well I tried it on my fathers pc, probably a pc with many problems.

Im back home now and tried it on my own pc and it works!!

I finally can play online again and thank you so much! (:



#67 Jeronimir

Jeronimir
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted 25 August 2014 - 12:50 AM

Hi, I can go online now, works fine. I can connect to other people except with my best friend... If we look to the connections (I got yellow to other players and my friend aswell) But me and my friend got constant "trying to make a connection"

Does someone know how to solve this? we both dont have hamachi or other things, so its not that..

- we tried NAT refresh

- we tried refreshing in connection menu

- I temporarily disabled firewall

- we both added the options.ini like the instructions and we use T3A

 

I hope someone know what causes this problem.. or better, how to fix it.. we expect a router setting.. But how and what?

 

Please (: 



#68 Jeronimir

Jeronimir
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Holland

Posted 26 August 2014 - 12:32 AM

There's something I need to say... I played early today with my friend bmfe2 online, worked really great!

but later this day we wanted to play 2v2 and all of us couldnt connect to eachother..

Is this a server issue? we tried version 1.08 and version 1,06



#69 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 26 August 2014 - 12:00 PM

yes there are still some problems with the server but you all should also make sure that you have opened your port and forward it to you gaming computer like it says on the first page.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#70 Jacknight93

Jacknight93
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 26 September 2014 - 08:48 PM

Is mine correct?

Attached Files



#71 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 26 September 2014 - 10:29 PM

Do you have any firewall blocking the connection?


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#72 Jacknight93

Jacknight93
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 27 September 2014 - 01:52 AM

No, I have both allowed the program in the firewall and turned it off



#73 jcwhitts

jcwhitts
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 10:47 PM

I have gone through the steps outlined and still get the message "Could not connect to BFME 2 online" whenever I try to login. Tried with firewall and antivirus allowing the program through as well as turning both off completely. Port forwarding has the port open successfully. 

 

i attached the log I'm getting. Any ideas?

Attached Files



#74 plpinio

plpinio
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 October 2014 - 02:17 PM

Hi, I am new guy and have a few problems. In both (bfme1 nad bfme2) I correctly installed all patch and all required programs. I off all my firewall and antivirus applications. So let's play...I on my game bfme1 go to online menu i write my login and all of requied information then i choose LOGIN. I am waiting and after time (3-5 minutes) I can't go forward. I see only this same screen (write login and other)... I check on t3a but servers are available... I have no idea why i can't propertly log in. Any ideas? Sory for my english. (the same problems in both version bfme)

 

also i will check it on different account.


Edited by plpinio, 12 October 2014 - 02:19 PM.


#75 DarkMatter1975

DarkMatter1975
  • New Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2014 - 08:58 PM

Hi i have tried a few time to play BFME 2 online but it just takes me to the normal EA login screen? I have used the patcher from here, my game is up to date 1.06, i have moved the Gamespy ip line in options.ini and added the port forwarding info from top post into the options, just to rule out if that was the problem. So basically i cannot get into the lobby i am not a complete noob with computers used them for 20 odd years, just can't figure out after reading the guides etc. what  i am doing wrong thanks in advance.

 

Edit/// Nevermind I figured out that I have to use the EA forms to login....feeling like a foolish Took about now lol


Edited by DarkMatter1975, 22 October 2014 - 09:20 PM.


#76 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 22 October 2014 - 11:31 PM

Sometimes that happens to all of us ;)

 

@plpinio there might have been server instability issues. I hope you have been able to login in the meanwhile.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#77 Misticriver

Misticriver
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:29 PM

Followed all the Guide. options.ini   opening port. using launcher. Adding to firewall. Still when i Login it says unable to connect to the ltrbfme2 online servers.   ( made a second account and tried again and then it says the acc wasnt found. meaning i do get a some connection but just not the one to play)

 

any chance on helping me fix this ? :c



#78 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 03 November 2014 - 09:59 PM

What does your T3A logfile in %TEMP% contain?


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#79 Misticriver

Misticriver
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 November 2014 - 01:12 AM

couldnt find it but i found it, see next post 


Edited by Misticriver, 04 November 2014 - 01:21 AM.


#80 Misticriver

Misticriver
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 November 2014 - 01:20 AM

----- T3A:Online Client Start -----
BFME Install Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Battle for Middle-earth II\
Found game.dat process. PID 5368
CA public key is expected value.
Successfully patched CA public key.
Injecting DLL into game.dat process...
Result of injection: Code -1073741582
 
 
wasnt able to upload it as Txt file so copy pasted it 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users