Jump to content


Photo

[BFME1/BFME2/ROTWK] Games Download & Installation Guide


  • Please log in to reply
654 replies to this topic

#461 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,637 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 10 June 2018 - 03:30 PM

Hello. I just signed and am trying to add BfME2 and BfME2 Witch King downloaded and installed using the site instructions here:    https://t3aonline.net/download/

 

However it is asking me for a valid CD key to validate the installation. Do you guys have a CD key I can use?

 

I don't need one for BfME1 because I own the actual disc but it is now prohibitively expensive or impossible  to get discs or keys for the other 2 games in this abandoned series.  I need a key though. Any help would be appreciated.

 

Check the installation guide again. ;)


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#462 FireDrakeZ

FireDrakeZ
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 June 2018 - 04:11 PM

 

Hello. I just signed and am trying to add BfME2 and BfME2 Witch King downloaded and installed using the site instructions here:    https://t3aonline.net/download/

 

However it is asking me for a valid CD key to validate the installation. Do you guys have a CD key I can use?

 

I don't need one for BfME1 because I own the actual disc but it is now prohibitively expensive or impossible  to get discs or keys for the other 2 games in this abandoned series.  I need a key though. Any help would be appreciated.

 

Check the installation guide again. ;)

 

 

hello. yes I tried that CD key link in the installation guide. Apparently it leads to online.the3rdage.net. However before I could that reach that link, my antivirus aborted the connection, saying that the site is infected with URL:Mal. 

 

I am therefore requesting anybody with a valid CD key instead to lend me  their CD key so I can safely play this games instead. Thank you very much.

 

BTW, I also noticed some interesting addons that fans have made like Erebor. Where exactly do you find the files to download this mods and which ones do you recommend for BfME1? Thank you very much.


Edited by FireDrakeZ, 10 June 2018 - 04:14 PM.


#463 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 10 June 2018 - 05:56 PM

You can safely use the keys provided.


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#464 FireDrakeZ

FireDrakeZ
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 10 June 2018 - 06:10 PM

You can safely use the keys provided.

 

I am sure the keys are ok but the site itself, online.the3rdage.net,  apparently has malware according to Avast antivirus so accessing it might not be wise.



#465 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,637 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 12 June 2018 - 04:12 AM

It is a false positive, anti-virus scanners flag keygens as malware, but they are not malware.

 

If you want a key and don't mind waiting for me to be back on I can generate one for you, just message me on Revora.

 

As for Erebor, you can find links here at Revora to download BfME1 The Dwarf Holds, which adds a Dwarven faction and, in addition to plenty of other maps, an inspiring Erebor map!


Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#466 Zsghdvhg

Zsghdvhg
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 July 2018 - 10:58 PM

Hello!

 

I just downloaded BFME2 and everything is going well so far. I can't seem to figure out where to replace the game.dat file though as I keep getting the no CD error. I have Windows 10 so I'm not sure if this is relevant, but I didn't use any other software. Pls help, thank you. 



#467 Zangetsu04

Zangetsu04
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 08 July 2018 - 08:12 PM

Hello everyone,
 
By now we reach the time when our good old original disks reach their date of expiry and are expected to show serious physical failure. We decided to provide you an alternative way to continue playing!
 
Below you'll find a step-by-step installation guide for each game. 
 
Big thanks to GameReplays.org for hosting the downloads!
 

Short note: Daemon Tools, Alcohol52% and WinCDEmu are not require on Windows 10 for it can mount .ISO files natively.
 
Battle for Middle-earth
ladderbfme1logo.jpg

  • Download and install Daemon Tools Lite (do not update this specific version if the old version runs! Try Alcohol52% or WinCDEmu alternatively)
  • Download BFME1 (original unmodified version): Main / Mirror
  • Mount the downloaded .iso file with Daemon Tools (try this youtube video if you need help)
  • Install BFME1 from the now mounted disk image. Need a CD-keyNote: some antivirus software will flag the keygen. This is a false positive. The keygen is perfectly safe.
  • Install the latest patches with our all in one patch 1.06 installer (installs 1.03, 1.05, 1.06 and can also install our launcher which is all you need)
  • (If you didn't install our launcher with step 5.) Download T3A:Online to play online!

Battle for Middle-earth 2
ladderbfme2logo.jpg

  • Download and install WinCDEmu for example (If this version does not work for you try Alcohol52%)
  • Download BFME2 (original unmodified version): Main / Mirror
  • Mount the downloaded .iso file with WinCDEmu (try this youtube video if you need help)
  • Install BFME2 from the now mounted disk image. Need a CD-keyNote: some antivirus software will flag the keygen. This is a false positive. The keygen is perfectly safe.
  • Install the latest patches:
  • ​To play without a CD, download a new game.dat from https://www.mediafir...05lw3myl06t5bm6 and replace your original game.dat file with it. It is located in your main installation directory of BFME2. (Alternatively: download this mini image and mount it with the older version of Daemon Tools/wincdemu/alcohol52% you downloaded (important: make sure to mount to 'SCSI').)
  • Download T3A:Online to play online!
  • We've released a HD edition for BFME2 recently. Make sure to download and install for improved overall graphics. It's intercompatible!
  • Rise of the Witch-King
    ladderrotwklogo.jpg
    • Download and install BFME2 as described above 
    • Make sure BFME2 is switched to patch 1.06 before starting RotWK.
    • Download ROTWK (original unmodified version): Main / Mirror
    • Mount the downloaded .iso file with Daemon Tools (try this youtube video if you need help. If this version does not work for you try Alcohol52% or WinCDEmu alternatively, make sure to mount to 'SCSI')
    • Install ROTWK from the now mounted disk image. Need a CD-keyNote: some antivirus software will flag the keygen. This is a false positive. The keygen is perfectly safe.
    • (Can Should be skipped if you install the new patch 2.02 with new game.dat, see below) To play without a CD, download this mini image and mount either one of them with the older version of Daemon Tools you downloaded.
    • Install the latest patches:
  • ​Download T3A:Online to play online!
  • If you have any questions, feel free to post.

 

Note: Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8.1 & Windows 10: If your game does not start after install, make sure to read https://forums.revor...tion-read-this/

Tengo un problema y es que el ROTWK no me funciona se queda en la pantalla de inicio como lo soluciono?



#468 NeoXist

NeoXist
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 July 2018 - 06:19 PM

Hey,

 

Followed all of the instructions until 2.01 and even installed Edain mod. Everything worked for a while except now:

 

This step: To play without a CD, download this mini image and mount either one of them with the older version of Daemon Tools you downloaded.

 

I downloaded the mini image and it did work for one time, however after that it didn't work anymore and now mounting the .mds file gets me a drive that says the drive is not accessible and access is denied. Because of this, I'm not able to play the game anymore (as I need the mini image to start RotWK Edain mod). 

 

I'm not sure what the problem is, I had the .mds on desktop and there it worked but then moved the .mds file to the EA folder and then it stopped working, which made me think it's because of that, however when I moved it back to desktop it wouldn't work anymore. Even tried to use DaemonToolsLite instead and that didn't work either. Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Edited by NeoXist, 13 July 2018 - 06:28 PM.


#469 Architect

Architect
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 July 2018 - 11:08 AM

Hello,

 

Ive used this instructions video, everything ok till the part where we have to go to our revora profile settings and change t3aonline password, which is not possible anymore.

Using my registration data, user and pw, in the bfme1 isnt working. 

Help pls?



#470 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 17 July 2018 - 11:45 AM

You should follow the guide on t3aonline.net/setup


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#471 Leikeze

Leikeze
  • Project Team
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:ZH: Replay Reviews, Moderation, & Tech Support
  •  Drifting Poster

Posted 19 July 2018 - 10:13 PM

How do I get it to stop telling me I've got to insert the correct disk?


Please! Please! try Windscribe free VPN to see if it fixes all of your ZH-Online connection issues!

You shouldn't use the C&C:Online launcher to launch Generals or Zero Hour.   If you are playing only those games, you should unhook and uninstall the C&C:Online launcher and install GenToolWhen you have done that, you just launch the game from its ordinary shortcut.     If you are using the Ultimate Collection, you should install this first; C&C Ultimate Collection Launchers.


#472 Elvarath

Elvarath
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 July 2018 - 09:42 PM

Hello, so I installed BFME II via the WinCDEmu route of mounting the disk, and replaced the game.dat and have up to patch 1.09 installed in my system. I can get the game to launch onto the small loading window when I click but then promptly get a program has stopped responding, and am forced to close. The app doesn't give me any stop code, it just stops responding. 

 

Any possible fix for this? Would love to take a walk down memory lane with this game.



#473 ICT

ICT

    -

  • Veterans
  • 3,072 posts
  •  -- MOC --
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:Online Admin

Posted 28 July 2018 - 07:19 AM

This may help https://forums.revor...tion-read-this/


"To know what question we may reasonably propose is in itself a strong evidence of sagacity or intelligence. For if a question be in itself incongruous and begs for uncalled-for answers, it holds, sometimes, besides embarrassing the proposer, the disadvantage to seduce the unguarded listener into giving absurd answers, and we are presented with the ridiculous spectacle of one (as the ancients said) milking the he-goat, and the other holding a sieve beneath."


#474 Razmog

Razmog
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 July 2018 - 06:02 PM

Hey,

 

i've followed all the instructions on the first post.

also did the "add options.ini" part.

 

no im trying to run the game, getting "insert the correct DVD/CD.

 

To play without a CD, download this mini image and mount either one of them with the older version of Daemon Tools you downloaded.

 

thats where the problem starts. it tells me its the wrong Bit version?

 

 

What i have mounted atm: https://gyazo.com/4d...5b1d5a3ebee3ba8

What i try to run for the "no cd version": https://gyazo.com/0a...d7f880525583893

 

does anyone has any tipps?

 

now i played around a bit and the new problem is that the game stops working right after i double-click it.

Game stopped working // find online solution // Close Game

 

regards,

 

Razmog


Edited by Razmog, 29 July 2018 - 06:19 PM.


#475 Nedyar

Nedyar
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 29 July 2018 - 06:39 PM

Hi, I'm trying to install TBFME 1 and I get an error message when I try to actualice the game.

I have just installed the game and the T3A Launcher, but when I run the All-in-one-1.06 patch I get this message:

 

Captura.jpg

 

Any idea of what is going wrong?

 

Thanks

EDIT: If it helps, I have no updated the game, it fails in the 1.03 patch, wich I suppose is the first one on being installed


Edited by Nedyar, 29 July 2018 - 06:43 PM.


#476 Tinka26

Tinka26
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 July 2018 - 08:35 PM

Hello everybody,

 

found this page today, installed lotr bfme and bfme II without any problems. But then i wanted angmar and i got error message:

 

MORDOR_FORTRESS_WALLHUB_EXPANSION_BUILDCOST

 

and then something like this:

 

7 Addresses:
(unknown)(0): game. dat+239838 Debug::PostStaticInit+3390
(unknown)(0): game.dat+2346667
StringBase<char>::StringBase<char>+262887 (unknown)(0): game.dat+2376649
Line segment2D::~LineSegment2D+20490
(unknown)(0): game.dat+6541831 Xfer::operator==+119943
(unknown)(0): kernel32.dll+584907 BaseThreadInitThunk=14
(unknown)(0):ntdll.dll+512589 RtlCreateUserProcess+140
(unknown)(0):ntdll.dll+513119 RtlCreateProcessParameters+78
Because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.

 

does anybody have solution? I installed it 3times exactly due to the manula.. Thanks!!



#477 ColdForgedSoul

ColdForgedSoul
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Denmark

Posted 30 July 2018 - 04:34 PM

Well, my computer won't let me install daemon tools, any other suggestions if neither game are on origin? 



#478 Leikeze

Leikeze
  • Project Team
  • 82 posts
  • Location:Pennsylvania
  • Projects:ZH: Replay Reviews, Moderation, & Tech Support
  •  Drifting Poster

Posted 30 July 2018 - 10:33 PM

i've followed all the instructions on the first post.

also did the "add options.ini" part.

 

no im trying to run the game, getting "insert the correct DVD/CD.

Razmog

I'm still trying to figure that out myself.


Please! Please! try Windscribe free VPN to see if it fixes all of your ZH-Online connection issues!

You shouldn't use the C&C:Online launcher to launch Generals or Zero Hour.   If you are playing only those games, you should unhook and uninstall the C&C:Online launcher and install GenToolWhen you have done that, you just launch the game from its ordinary shortcut.     If you are using the Ultimate Collection, you should install this first; C&C Ultimate Collection Launchers.


#479 Technetium

Technetium
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 July 2018 - 10:46 PM

@Nedyar

i encountered a similar problem and was able to fix it.

i downloaded the 1.03 patch from moddb

i renamed the file patch103.exe

i moved the file to my C:\Program Files (x86)\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™ folder

then reran the full installer provided by OP



#480 Miraak5

Miraak5

    Dragonborn

  • Members
  • 324 posts
  • Location:France
  • Projects:ROTWK Patch 2.02, BFME1 Patch 1.08
  •  BIG coding, Map scripting and AI coding

Posted 31 July 2018 - 08:31 AM

@Tinka26
You need to be on version 1.00 or 1.06 with bfme2 to play rotwk

He was the first...





8 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 8 guests, 0 anonymous users