Jump to content


Photo

[BFME1/BFME2/ROTWK] Games Download & Installation Guide


  • Please log in to reply
517 replies to this topic

#501 Arturmateus

Arturmateus
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 30 September 2018 - 02:14 PM

Ahh, got it!
Many thanks

 

That is a code error. Something went wrong in the installation. RotWK needs BfME 2 1.06 but you have BfME 2 1.09 enabled.



#502 lonkipt

lonkipt
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 October 2018 - 04:54 PM

Hi,
  I have recently come across your hosting site for the amazing games BFME 1, 2 and the expansion RotWK. I'm so thrilled that someone has such a passion for these old games to bring them back and be a regular part of a good community that keeps them alive and well when their own developers have long since abandoned them. Thank you so much!
  I have since downloaded and installed them and they all run perfectly. However, I've been trying to get some friends who also are passionate about the games into the fold...but alas they are, understandably, a bit wary that these ISO's are from a personal server. I've since tried to point them to your awesome Revora and T3A communities of modders, but it still sounds like they're not too comfortable. They are afraid that something could have been encoded into the ISO's.
  While I myself stand by the modding community and all of the dependability, reliability, and trust, given how everything has been around for years and still very active (you guys probably would've been strung out by the community a long time ago if it was shady!), I'd like to be able to persuade them somehow. 
  So here's my question: How can we know for sure that these ISO's are not encoded with some sort of hack? Please be as detailed as you can. Hopefully it will be enough!
  Thanks again!


#503 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,494 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 02 October 2018 - 12:08 AM

I can't set up checksums - so don't take legal advice from me ;p - but personally I've used these downloaded disks myself and have for years. I own the original disks but no longer have a computer with a disk drive. T3A's community of modders, Gamereplay's community of patches, gamers on T3A:Online and third-party lans all use this. The guide here works with the original disks, but modern computers are incompatible with the anti-piracy which means disk owners still require no-cd patches.

Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado


#504 lonkipt

lonkipt
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 02 October 2018 - 04:44 PM

Yeah, I kind figured. Like I said, I myself don't have an issue with the games' ISOs. Been using them for quite a number of months now. I'm just trying to figure out a way for my friends to see the light! These are such, SUCH good games that we all have a sincere passion for that it'd be a total shame to waste this priceless opportunity to game it up again like back in the day. I've pointed them to Revora, T3A, and Gamereplays, and have been in touch with an Admin over at Gamereplays, as well. Everything lines up just fine. You all, across the board on all three of these sites. are clearly such passionate fans who want to keep this game around. I just hope they can see it that way!

 

Well, thanks again!



#505 LeeLee

LeeLee
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 October 2018 - 06:59 PM

Hello. I have done everything I should do for install BFME 2. but when I click on the game notthing happens. I have put the game2.dat in and have the BFME2 PatchSwitcher. 

So why wont it game work ?

 

and done the options.ini thing in a map name "BFME" or "BFME2" or BFME 2" but still the game won't even open

 

I have tried with or without Patch's

 

So am kinda lost

 

Oh Btw. when I used " all in one patch 1.06 installer" for BFME 1. I could not play the game. I had to get all the Pactchs one by one to play

 

and I had the CD for BFME 1


Edited by LeeLee, 06 October 2018 - 07:03 PM.


#506 jeffe4

jeffe4
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 October 2018 - 10:30 PM

So I've been trying on and off for a couple months now to get a working copy of BFME 1 to no avail.

 

I managed to use this one to get as far as downloading the launcher, all of the patches, and mounting the game in daemon tools. However, every time I try to boot up the game through the official launcher I get stuck at the splash screen and nothing happens. In attempting to launch from t3a launcher I get an error that tells me I cant launch BFME 1. 

 

I have attempted to launch official launcher as administrator to the same effect, and I've uninstalled and reinstalled three times. I haven't attempted trying all the patches one by one because I'm not certain if it requires me to uninstall certain aspects. Also I tried the options.ini text file fix, but I am uncertain if I did it right. 

 

I am only interested in getting BFME 1, and I would really appreciate some help. 



#507 plshelpme

plshelpme
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 October 2018 - 02:49 AM

For BFME 2, how does one replace the game.dat file?



#508 Marc153

Marc153
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 October 2018 - 09:16 PM

hello i dont know why but in my roaming their is now BFME 2 folder at all ? do i need to start the game first ?



#509 Marc153

Marc153
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 October 2018 - 09:34 PM

Well game dont start everything is fine but i think its because of game.dat do I need to erase game2.dat

 

even whit the mini image cant play, well was fun the game just stop working right at the start


Edited by Marc153, 23 October 2018 - 09:40 PM.


#510 Miruso

Miruso
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 November 2018 - 09:26 AM

Hey everyone.

 

I'm in need of some assistance!

I've followed all the steps to install the games BUT Rise of the Witch King gives me this error.

I can't find a solution to this error anywhere. Please help :sad2: :huh:

 

Thank you in advance

 

https://drive.google...ZQKYbAUFJFd6L5y



#511 Ganon

Ganon

    What's this?

  • Project Team
  • 962 posts
  • Location:Ohio, United States
  • Projects:My Link Mod
  •  Code Scientist

Posted 07 November 2018 - 07:48 AM

Miruso your issue that pops up about the Mordor wall hubs has something to do with update 1.09 I think. Uninstall that?



#512 CaptainRex03

CaptainRex03
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:A Board/War Game

Posted 08 November 2018 - 10:07 PM

You don't need to uninstall 1.09 just go to the patch switcher and switch back to 1.06 



#513 Andersen007

Andersen007
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 November 2018 - 03:41 PM

Hi Everyone - Im so grateful to have come across your site. The installation guide and FAQ-s provided helped a lot, and I managed to install 1.09 version also HD of BFME2 which works like a charm for single player. My problem is when I go into Online, enter my username + password, it waits 10 seconds and says "Could not connect to BFME2 Online server". Although if I try to type in an invalid password, it immediately drops me out saying that the password I provided is invalid. The T3A is hooked properly, as it accepts my T3A password and username, just doesnt get me to the next step.. I tried disconnecting my anti viruses a bit, but didnt really help. What is your advice?


Edited by Andersen007, 11 November 2018 - 03:48 PM.


#514 CaptainRex03

CaptainRex03
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:A Board/War Game

Posted 11 November 2018 - 08:03 PM

Andersen007 You can try this https://forums.revor...rwarding-guide/



#515 korobeiniki322

korobeiniki322
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 November 2018 - 12:23 PM

I followed all the instructions to install BFME 1, but every time I launch it, it tells me to insert the correct CD-ROM even though the BFME 1 iso is inserted in Alcohol 120%'s virtual drive.



#516 CaptainRex03

CaptainRex03
  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:Canada
  • Projects:A Board/War Game

Posted 20 November 2018 - 03:14 PM

Did you patch it up to 1.06?



#517 GregoryValyrian

GregoryValyrian
  • New Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 December 2018 - 04:13 AM

hi,

the file I need to play BFME2 (the no cd .7z file) without a disc just wont download... it says unknown time left also I don't know anything about laptops and stuff so if anyone can help me with what I need to do once I manage to download that, many thanks :p


Edited by GregoryValyrian, 04 December 2018 - 04:33 AM.


#518 MattTheLegoman

MattTheLegoman

    LEGO Knight of Minas Ithil

  • T3A Staff
  • 3,494 posts
  • Location:Tomorrow, when the War began
  • Projects:Mapping this Middle-earth
  •  Mapper
  • Division:BFME
  • Job:T3A Staff

Posted 04 December 2018 - 12:32 PM

You can try the mirror if one download isn't working. It is a large file.

Remember that all worlds draw to an end and that noble death is a treasure which no one is too poor to buy. - C.S. Lewis

There will come a time when you believe everything is finished. That will be the beginning. - Louis L'Amour

What will matter then will be people. If relationships will matter most then, shouldn't they matter most now? - Max Lucado





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users