Jump to content


Photo

NP SE Bugs/errors feedback


  • Please log in to reply
103 replies to this topic

#21 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 01 September 2007 - 06:57 PM

From the title, this looks like a feedback thread and I'm giving feedback.

I am not against any feedback, but you should understand, that you have one view and I have another view:
1)You view (correct if not right):
*this is bad to break compatible with YR 1.001
*NPatch should looks like YR 1.001
*NPatch should use GAMEMD.EXE

2)My view
*this isn't bad to break compatible - it open a lot of new features
*NPatch can have my small additional to game.
*NPatch should use new name, this will avoid a lot of problems.

Both sides have good arguments IMO.

The menu system doesn't even stay consistent, it just changes after that first screen. People will blame the patch for being buggy when really its just that the defaults for some tags will be set (from the point of view of unmodded YR) wrongly. This wouldn't be a problem if it was combined with UMP to make an unofficial patch that fixed bugs as well as settings the tags correctly for default behaviour, but it isn't.

people will install NPatch SE for mod and if mod designed for NPSE, it can turn off new menu.
I will remove this menu from NPAE, instead NPAE will be released with my small campaign (which demonstrate AlternateMap stuffs) :grin:
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#22 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 September 2007 - 01:49 AM

I will remove this menu from NPAE, instead NPAE will be released with my small campaign (which demonstrate AlternateMap stuffs)


DON't remove the main menu possiabilety, perhaps set defalt menu insted, but don't remove it! plz! I begg you!

#23 GodSun666

GodSun666

    Marching Trough The Eternal Fields Of Chaos!

  • Banned
  • 1,439 posts
  • Location:The Netherland @ Nod HQ!
  • Projects:Fast Fun And Crazy for Red Alert 3

Posted 02 September 2007 - 10:22 AM

Hmmm, maybe you could add an tag like : -menu to enable it? And if the -menu isnt there.. it is disabled? Since some people like the menu.. and others find it annoying. But it is youré choise <3!
для матери Россия! Советский Союз победит! Америка может облизывать мои яйца
Posted Image
Posted Image

#24 Blade

Blade

    title available

  • Members
  • 502 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 10:48 AM

He probably just means disable it by default, it is already controllable from rulesmd.ini godsun.

VK, If you do intend to continue down the road of having a 3rd executable in the RA2 directory, I would suggest you change the filenames for things like rulesmd.ini to rulesnp.ini so you can have RA2, YR and an NP mod all playable at the same time without conflict. I still think you should set default behaviour of things to what the majority of people expect from the game though.

#25 blackheartstar

blackheartstar
  • Members
  • 37 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 05:38 PM

VK, If you do intend to continue down the road of having a 3rd executable in the RA2 directory, I would suggest you change the filenames for things like rulesmd.ini to rulesnp.ini so you can have RA2, YR and an NP mod all playable at the same time without conflict.

I think this is a great idea!

#26 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 September 2007 - 06:29 PM

I agree with Blade! Great Idea!

#27 Blade

Blade

    title available

  • Members
  • 502 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 08:37 PM

The suggestion was an extension of the discussion in this thread and as such I see no problem with it being here. However if you want to CC it into the wish list I have no problem with you doing that.

#28 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 02 September 2007 - 09:18 PM

DON't remove the main menu possiabilety, perhaps set defalt menu insted, but don't remove it! plz! I begg you!
Hmmm, maybe you could add an tag like : -menu to enable it? And if the -menu isnt there.. it is disabled? Since some people like the menu.. and others find it annoying. But it is youré choise

you don't understand right.
I will remove MY main menu. Also I will change default value of UseNewMainMenu= tag, because NPAE no longer have this menu.
In other words, each NP version will have a small package (like map, campaigns etc).
I don't want have installer size = 1GB, so I will replace package by new.

VK, If you do intend to continue down the road of having a 3rd executable in the RA2 directory, I would suggest you change the filenames for things like rulesmd.ini to rulesnp.ini so you can have RA2, YR and an NP mod all playable at the same time without conflict. I still think you should set default behaviour of things to what the majority of people expect from the game though.

yes, but this isn't current question: NPAE will use GAMEMD.EXE file.

I still think you should set default behaviour of things to what the majority of people expect from the game though.

most people install at first mod and then install NPatch...

I will post NPAE preview at the nearest time on my site.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#29 Medusa

Medusa

    the g-man

  • Members
  • 253 posts
  • Location:The Republic of China
  • Projects:none
  •  Misc modder

Posted 04 September 2007 - 07:54 PM

This is a similar bug to Mevitar's, skrimish is broken due to the new MPCx colors. A neutral color will always appear on preview screen before beginning of skrimish and will crash the game.

Attached Files


They shall perish...

#30 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 05 September 2007 - 08:15 AM

This is a similar bug to Mevitar's, skrimish is broken due to the new MPCx colors. A neutral color will always appear on preview screen before beginning of skrimish and will crash the game.

this isn't related with new drop-down colors system at all.
you haven't BaseUnit= for one side. (so when game start it can't find apropriate MCV and your have IE)
you should check BaseUnit= and all MCVs.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#31 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 05 September 2007 - 07:52 PM

Sorry If this is wrong place but This is some things I have found for Droppod.

When you have a few units they crush each other when landing and die.
The Droppod Image is a multi colour like no pal Dont know if this is NP or what

Just a few things ^_^

#32 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 05 September 2007 - 09:11 PM

When you have a few units they crush each other when landing and die.
The Droppod Image is a multi colour like no pal Dont know if this is NP or what

this is normal if you have a lot of units in drop pod.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#33 Blade

Blade

    title available

  • Members
  • 502 posts

Posted 05 September 2007 - 09:17 PM

The droppod graphics (unless VK is using alternate ones) is in the TS pallet and IMO looks out of place in RA2 anyhow. For a better set, look at YRArg IIRC.

#34 Medusa

Medusa

    the g-man

  • Members
  • 253 posts
  • Location:The Republic of China
  • Projects:none
  •  Misc modder

Posted 05 September 2007 - 09:57 PM

this isn't related with new drop-down colors system at all.
you haven't BaseUnit= for one side. (so when game start it can't find apropriate MCV and your have IE)
you should check BaseUnit= and all MCVs.

I'm on it.

No, I've checked all the MCVs and the BaseUnit tags and all of their Owner= tag, and that is not the problem.

Edited by Medusa, 07 September 2007 - 12:09 AM.

They shall perish...

#35 Hogo

Hogo

    Pro Mapper XD

  • C&C Guild Staff
  • 1,295 posts
  • Location:England
  • Projects:Enemy Enhanced, Mapping
  •  Friendly face
  • Division:C&C Guild
  • Job:Division Staff

Posted 09 September 2007 - 09:44 PM

When you have a few units they crush each other when landing and die.
The Droppod Image is a multi colour like no pal Dont know if this is NP or what

this is normal if you have a lot of units in drop pod.


I only had 2 Units and 1 Keeps Dying

#36 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 10 September 2007 - 03:40 PM

I say what exactly cause error. It can be a side-effect.
But this isn't related with colors at all.
If you want you can send your rules to me and I try to find a problem.(via PM)

Edited by VK, 10 September 2007 - 03:43 PM.

My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#37 AprilWar

AprilWar

    RulesMD Br34K3R

  • Members
  • 94 posts
  •  Give Us... Us Free!!

Posted 11 September 2007 - 12:09 AM

Small Campaign Huh? Great idea to show us how to use that scenario feature.. but i keep saying that thing about the Hunter Seeker.. i cant build it in the FourthSide.. it works in the ThirdSide,nod and gdi.. not in the

[FourthSide]
HUNTER=GHUNTER

**Nice to see that Main Menu off.. it makes the game and Old Looking --
Posted Image

#38 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 11 September 2007 - 03:48 AM

I'm just checking but has the Beam logic affect the lasers rad and electric bolts? just wondering

EDIT nvm I worked out my problem had ishousecolor= on

Edited by SSTG, 11 September 2007 - 12:44 PM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#39 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 11 September 2007 - 01:30 PM

I'm just checking but has the Beam logic affect the lasers rad and electric bolts? just wondering

no.

Small Campaign Huh? Great idea to show us how to use that scenario feature.. but i keep saying that thing about the Hunter Seeker.. i cant build it in the FourthSide.. it works in the ThirdSide,nod and gdi.. not in the

the same... upload your EXCEPT.TXT. IE without EXCEPT.TXT is nothing.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#40 DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr

    title available

  • Banned
  • 589 posts
  • Location:North America
  •  Mr. Socialite!

Posted 11 September 2007 - 04:00 PM

NPatch doesn't work at all, for me.

Every time the patch is applied, and I fire up YR (MO, actually), I get an gamemd.exe error. I can't even get to see the logos and loading screen. I have the except.txt file attached (I hope. I can never get it to work, dammit!... you know what? thats probably because I try uploading 10 GIGABYTE FILEZ).

It's probably my OS (Windows 2000. God how I loath it...) thats causing the screw up. Also, I had this same problem with the most up-to-date Rock Patch, before they ceased to exsist. However, RP 1.07, and I think 1.08 SE worked fine. All were used on the same computer, and on the same, inferior OS.

Attached File  except.txt   25.01KB   33 downloads




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users