Jump to content


Photo

MO3.0 Support // BUGS


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
485 replies to this topic

#41 Hecthor Doomhammer

Hecthor Doomhammer

    Live Streamer

  • Project Team
  • 1,279 posts
  • Location:Hecthor Doomhammer Streaming Service HQ
  • Projects:Livestreams
  •  C&C mods Livestreamer

Posted 01 December 2013 - 02:03 PM

We had that issue from day 1 (public that is)


Streamer of Rise of the Reds, Mental Omega and other mods

 
xqbQD6S.jpg

 


#42 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 01 December 2013 - 08:42 PM

MO_Error.jpg

 

And no, running everything MO 3.0 related with Admin doesn't work, nor changing OS, or re-install RA2+YR completely. Yet both of them work fine, it's just MO 3.0 launcher showing this error. :sad2:



#43 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,905 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 01 December 2013 - 08:44 PM

What about compatibility on MOLauncher.exe gamemo.exe and Syringe.exe? Try setting them to XP SP3 or something.

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#44 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 01 December 2013 - 08:48 PM

Doesn't work. Also what is Syringe.exe anyway?



#45 Teletuleja

Teletuleja
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 01 December 2013 - 11:56 PM

Hello there. I just wanted to pinpoint a few things (not sure if they've been spotted already):

 

1. Libra's deploy ability cannot be activated on bridges. Just like Siegfried's (seen this one in the spotlight).

 

2. A weird one. I placed a raven scout on the shroud, in enemy base and it was instantenously taken down. Curiously, the moment after that I saw a terror drone falling from the height and crashing on the ground. Seemed like terror drone destroyed the raven and after that comitted suicide.

 

3. There are times when Gehennas' Dybuk (Dybukk?) tends to fly around the map really far from the launchpad. Does it suppose to do that?

 

That's it for now. Btw, really like the game. A tasty piece of mod.



#46 fff

fff
  • Members
  • 116 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 02:18 AM

The Gehennas aircraft can pursue targets across the entire map, i belive this is intentional, as i recall the team mentioning that at some point in the streams.


When playing as Scorpion Cell and using the fake dominator, nothing happends after activating it(no effect). Is this just invisible to me and visible to my opponent or ? i remember seeing this "bug?" on scorpions cells spotlight where it happened to Doomhammer.


Edited by fff, 02 December 2013 - 02:19 AM.


#47 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,905 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 02 December 2013 - 03:30 AM

I've changed the way Fake Dominator superweapon behaves so that you can launch two of them at the same time and conceal the "identity" of the real Dominator.

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#48 sylergcs

sylergcs
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 04:01 AM

Hi this ones not in the bug list but its happend to me.

 

Allied mission 4.

last objective : Destroy any remaining soviet forces.

 

I have level'd the entire map all buildings and structures Civilian and soviet destroyed no enemy units or buildings present on map

 

But No end has triggered

 

(45 mins checking every single bit i have not missed anything)


Edited by sylergcs, 02 December 2013 - 04:02 AM.


#49 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,905 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 02 December 2013 - 04:04 AM

Okay, so this is the second report for this.

Very weird, I confirmed the ending myself in the last stage of testing.. I'll take a look at it.

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#50 sylergcs

sylergcs
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 04:51 AM

iv also had some issues with the Voyager transport and grizly light tanks, every now and again if i send a group Grizlys to enter the transport one will enter and the rest of the units will refuse to enter the transport, unless i give them individual orders to enter the voyager one at a time.



#51 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 02 December 2013 - 08:58 AM

What about compatibility on MOLauncher.exe gamemo.exe and Syringe.exe? Try setting them to XP SP3 or something.

 

Vista cannot use XP SP3 compatibility mode because it was released after Vista, and never got updated to include it. Vista can still use XP SP2 compatibility mode though it doesn't get MO 3.0 working. I'm not sure but Windows 7 might have the same issue, though.



#52 sylergcs

sylergcs
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 11:36 AM

 

What about compatibility on MOLauncher.exe gamemo.exe and Syringe.exe? Try setting them to XP SP3 or something.

 

Vista cannot use XP SP3 compatibility mode because it was released after Vista, and never got updated to include it. Vista can still use XP SP2 compatibility mode though it doesn't get MO 3.0 working. I'm not sure but Windows 7 might have the same issue, though.

 

7 x64 has xp sp3 compatability mode, only exe's iv had to put in compatibility mode are gamemo.exe and ra2md.exe



#53 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 02 December 2013 - 12:26 PM

 

 

What about compatibility on MOLauncher.exe gamemo.exe and Syringe.exe? Try setting them to XP SP3 or something.

 

Vista cannot use XP SP3 compatibility mode because it was released after Vista, and never got updated to include it. Vista can still use XP SP2 compatibility mode though it doesn't get MO 3.0 working. I'm not sure but Windows 7 might have the same issue, though.

 

7 x64 has xp sp3 compatability mode, only exe's iv had to put in compatibility mode are gamemo.exe and ra2md.exe

 

 

Well I don't have XP SP3 and I have Vista 64bit. :(


Edited by Laro24, 02 December 2013 - 12:26 PM.


#54 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,966 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 02 December 2013 - 12:51 PM

1. Libra's deploy ability cannot be activated on bridges. Just like Siegfried's (seen this one in the spotlight).

It works fine. I used it on a bridge 2 days ago. If she attacks before deploy, you won't be able to deploy her for some time. Same for Siegfried, Adepts and Duneriders. You can't allow them to attack if you want to deploy them.
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#55 CNCELite

CNCELite
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 01:33 PM

So I went to play MO 3.0 in the last 2 days, I was so happy to see that it was released after months of development, and I aquired the Apocalyspe tank from infiltration (which is not I'm happy about also) but this one bug bothers me alot.

 

 

ISSUE:

- Game goes to black screen after standby and exit game window and return. It doesn't even return to normal state

 

This bug (if it is) angers the hell outta me, everytime I accidentally press the Start button.

 

P.S: I use Windows 8.1

 

Solutions?

 



#56 mevitar

mevitar

    (◉ _ ◉)

  • Hosted
  • 1,966 posts
  • Location:your imagination
  • Projects:Doom Desire
  •  :3

Posted 02 December 2013 - 03:16 PM

No solution. You have to kill gamemo.exe after it happens in the task manager. It happens to XWIS RA2/YR versions and some other YR versions, we don't know what causes it.
ded signature

(◉ ᗝ ◉)

#57 mayorwest67

mayorwest67
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 02 December 2013 - 08:52 PM

ok i think i have one. not sure if this was intentional or not, but in skirmish mode as america, my tech SAM sites and patriot missiles could attack the water and various naval units. they couldn't touch land units, and it was just the 2 defenses, not my aeroblazes. hope that helps!

not sure about targeting, but i moved an aegis into the spot i was shooting and it died fairly quickly



#58 MentalA04

MentalA04
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 04:59 AM

Oh my fucking god, im so pissed, you have no idea, i played whole night, like 4-5 hours on allied mission 4 at mental difficulty, i pretty much perfected it, i even trained each of my rocket man to the highest exp (star), leting one at a time to manualy finish of units/buildings that cant fight back, same with seals, no casualties, after around 3 hours map was pretty much cleared, exept red base and enter to orange base that was alredy demolished, i got base, fortify it, and finaly clear out all the damn map, and what next? Nothing, absolutely nothing, i keep on and destroyed everything on the map, even most of the netural building, i sended dogs all over the place, there was nothing on the map, exept my army and base, everything was left in ruins, i had no smoke, nothing could hide, the last thing i destroyed was big building in the left bottom corner, it was half hiden at the map border, i killed it, then bunch of infantry came out, they were killed, it was last forces, i didnt know where to put this so i post this on mission and bug thread, it either no one tested this map at mental, or either there some bug that prevent game from ending and giving me a victory i deserve, sor for my english.



#59 Eternity 6

Eternity 6
  • Members
  • 119 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 09:39 AM

On a co-op mission I had 60 000 credits so I built like 6 warfactories and a Stalen's fist .I Deployed the Stalen's fist and used it as my main structure and started to spam tanks but I noticed that not all of the tanks I built came out of the Stalen's fist but rather some came out of another warfactory .I think this is to do with the build speed as I built a new tank before the door to the warfactory closed to it spawened at a different warfactory . Is their any way to fix this as it was rather annoying.


Edited by Eternity 6, 03 December 2013 - 09:40 AM.


#60 Zenothist

Zenothist

    Former Mentalmeister

  • Project Team
  • 1,727 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  Each post handcrafted for the discerning reader.

Posted 03 December 2013 - 09:42 AM

There is no way to fix that as far as I know. It's just how the game handles such high build speeds. Sorry!

Edited by Zenothist, 03 December 2013 - 09:42 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users