Jump to content


Photo

MO3.0 Support // INSTALL/LAUNCH/UPDATE ISSUES


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
689 replies to this topic

#21 Graion Dilach

Graion Dilach

    Supérior Caliburwielder

  • Project Team
  • 2,187 posts
  • Location:Iszkaszentgyorgy, Hungary
  • Projects:Attacque Superior, OpenRA, Nomad Galaxy, Crystallized Doom, random ORA mod support/voicing
  •  Your favourite proud heretic renegade reaper of the stupid people

Posted 30 November 2013 - 01:55 PM

Do you have any older versions too? Having the newest one isn't always enough, because they are pretty much separate things.
I think the launcher specifically needs 3 or 3.5 version. If you don't have them, you should still be able to install it even if you have 4.0.

I think 2.0 is used and not 3. 3.5 is backwards compatible with 3.0 tho, so 3.0 isn't needed ever in these days.


kuuHd4s.png6pDXsCS.png
n0J1wqE.pngIX8pBXZ.png

AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

ComradeCrimson: AS is the product of Hungarian acid
ComradeCrimson: And magical hussars
Dutchygamer: and Weird Al.


#22 Nervous

Nervous
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Twisting Nether
  • Projects:C&C Retaliation
  •  I have come here a stranger, lost.

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:21 PM

 

Still same... I forgot one detail TFD version 1.0.0.1 Could it be that ?

 

Edit ;  The problem is solved !!

 

I have the same problem "Please insert yur's revenge Cd" how did you fix it?

 

 

Step 1 : Re- Install game

Step 2 : http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8328 Dowloand

Step 3 : Delete WSock 32 DLL

 

Edit ; Re - Install Mental Omega 3.0

 

if the problem still persists dowloand TFD 1.03


Edited by Nervous, 30 November 2013 - 02:30 PM.


#23 Nervous

Nervous
  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Twisting Nether
  • Projects:C&C Retaliation
  •  I have come here a stranger, lost.

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:23 PM

Hello there,

 

So I had just downloaded the Mental Omega 3.0 and installed it,but when I tried to launch the game with the Mental Omega 3.0 Launcher with debugging enabled,there is this message
*** FATAL *** String failed to initialized properly

 

MO_Error.png

 

Previously I can play Mental Omega 2.0 just fine without any errors.
I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit,and I had reinstalled the whole RA2 and YR without 1.001 patch with the original installer not TFD or UC.
I had tried by using administrator privilege and setting compatibility for launcher and the gamemo.exe but it do not work either. 
 

 

Select your operating system compatibility



#24 predatordestroyer

predatordestroyer
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:31 PM

 

Select your operating system compatibility

 

 

I had tried that before,but that leads to the same outcome.
However I might have chosen the wrong operation system,can you point out to me which OS I should use for compatibility mode ?
Also,I am not clear about which program I should set it to compatibility mode,I had tried it on MOLauncher.exe and mogame.exe,but is there any other executable I should set compatibility mode to?



#25 AJ1234

AJ1234
  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:43 PM

The normal yuri's revenge works but when i launch the mod it says:

 

"The ordinal 1111 could not be located in the dynamic link library WSOCK32.dll." 



#26 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,867 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega Almost Perfect Yuri's Revenge
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:56 PM

Tried removing wsock32.dll?

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#27 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 30 November 2013 - 02:59 PM

 

 

Select your operating system compatibility

 

 

I had tried that before,but that leads to the same outcome.
However I might have chosen the wrong operation system,can you point out to me which OS I should use for compatibility mode ?
Also,I am not clear about which program I should set it to compatibility mode,I had tried it on MOLauncher.exe and mogame.exe,but is there any other executable I should set compatibility mode to?

 

 

Don't bother. I tried them all on both .exe's and both don't work.


Edited by Laro24, 30 November 2013 - 03:00 PM.


#28 predatordestroyer

predatordestroyer
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 03:10 PM

 

 

 

Select your operating system compatibility

 

 

I had tried that before,but that leads to the same outcome.
However I might have chosen the wrong operation system,can you point out to me which OS I should use for compatibility mode ?
Also,I am not clear about which program I should set it to compatibility mode,I had tried it on MOLauncher.exe and mogame.exe,but is there any other executable I should set compatibility mode to?

 

 

Don't bother. I tried them all on both .exe's and both don't work.

 

 

So until then there is still no solution for this problem?
I guess I just wait for the developers' words.



#29 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 30 November 2013 - 03:13 PM

 

 

 

 

Select your operating system compatibility

 

 

I had tried that before,but that leads to the same outcome.
However I might have chosen the wrong operation system,can you point out to me which OS I should use for compatibility mode ?
Also,I am not clear about which program I should set it to compatibility mode,I had tried it on MOLauncher.exe and mogame.exe,but is there any other executable I should set compatibility mode to?

 

 

Don't bother. I tried them all on both .exe's and both don't work.

 

 

So until then there is still no solution for this problem?
I guess I just wait for the developers' words.

 

 

Sorry bro, but I've been busy for hours to solve this, but in vain. I hope the developers, indeed, will find a solution. Otherwise we won't be able to play MO 3.0 for a long time..



#30 Zenothist

Zenothist

    Former Mentalmeister

  • Project Team
  • 1,727 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands
  •  Each post handcrafted for the discerning reader.

Posted 30 November 2013 - 04:16 PM

We'll let you know when we find a solution. :)



#31 Laro24

Laro24
  • Members
  • 45 posts
  • Location:Netherlands
  •  Mental Omega Fan

Posted 30 November 2013 - 04:49 PM

Thanks alot, I've tried to repair/reinstall .NET 3.5 and install 4.0 but it didn't work, also reinstalling RA2 and Yuri's Revenge completely doesn't work either.



#32 predatordestroyer

predatordestroyer
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 05:12 PM

We'll let you know when we find a solution. :)

Glad to know that developers are actually noticed this issue.
My gratitude to the developers for create this great mod and doing the hard work to make our playing experience enjoyable.



#33 zero99913

zero99913
  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 05:21 PM

Do you have any older versions too? Having the newest one isn't always enough, because they are pretty much separate things.
I think the launcher specifically needs 3 or 3.5 version. If you don't have them, you should still be able to install it even if you have 4.0.

 

well done it worked :) Thank you!



#34 Gundrium

Gundrium
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 08:19 PM

I've installed mental omega into the correct folder (Downladed from origin, does that do anything, I don't THINK so....) and the mod REFUSES to run, and still gives me a  "BINKW32.dll is missing" message. Any idea why? Running windows 8.1 on a Samsung series three, by the way.



#35 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,867 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega Almost Perfect Yuri's Revenge
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 30 November 2013 - 08:22 PM

Still sounds like wrong directory. Can you do a screenshot of your RA2 dir with MO in it just to be sure?

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#36 Acceleratio

Acceleratio
  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 30 November 2013 - 11:16 PM

For me the launcher is working fine but after the main menue is popping up nothing happens.And the game just freezes. Its just after the loading screen ends. Cant do anything but killing the process via taskmanager :( 


Edited by Acceleratio, 30 November 2013 - 11:20 PM.


#37 Gundrium

Gundrium
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 01 December 2013 - 02:47 AM

Sure. Give me a second.

 

EDIT: Nevermind, I figured it out.

 

For all those using ORIGIN's cloud gaming, your game will be there, like this: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Red Alert II


Edited by Gundrium, 01 December 2013 - 03:34 AM.


#38 AJ1234

AJ1234
  • Members
  • 22 posts

Posted 01 December 2013 - 06:41 AM

@Speeder...Yes I did



#39 alexthecat

alexthecat
  • Members
  • 29 posts

Posted 01 December 2013 - 07:20 PM

I am trying to uninstall the mod and then reinstall it (because i did something to make the mod not load up and i dont know what) but every time i click on the "Uninstal Mental Omega APYR" it says that the setup application has stopped working.



#40 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,867 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega Almost Perfect Yuri's Revenge
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 01 December 2013 - 07:24 PM

No idea why that would happen really, try using 'Add/remove programs' instead?

mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users