Jump to content


Photo

NPAE feedback thread


  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#21 TX1138

TX1138

    TEXT UNRELATED

  • Project Team
  • 866 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:...
  •  Giant Spectrum Panda

Posted 26 December 2007 - 08:02 AM

Okay, here it is again. On the exact same map, with the exact same (unchanged) code, at the exact same angle.

Without NPAE:

Posted Image


With NPAE:

Posted Image


I've tried it both with and without the IsBigLaser=[bool] code, and the results are the same. It now seems that the only thing wrong with the laser is that the outer colour is too big, and the inner colour is too small. But maybe there is something that I'm missing.

Edited by TX1138, 26 December 2007 - 09:45 PM.

Posted Image

Realism is so overrated it isn't even funny. You already know what happens in reality, how is that entertaining...?


#22 EcclairLS

EcclairLS

    Me Likey. ;D

  • Members
  • 344 posts
  • Location:Philippines
  • Projects:Another Random Mod :D
  •  Whats this??

Posted 26 December 2007 - 08:25 AM

I have the same problem like TX1138....... even in my MOD....
There are times when a man remembered his greatest moments in life. Oh really? >_>

#23 Guest_Guest_*

Guest_Guest_*
  • Guests

Posted 28 December 2007 - 02:12 AM

Okay, here it is again. On the exact same map, with the exact same (unchanged) code, at the exact same angle.

Without NPAE:

Posted Image


With NPAE:

Posted Image


I've tried it both with and without the IsBigLaser=[bool] code, and the results are the same. It now seems that the only thing wrong with the laser is that the outer colour is too big, and the inner colour is too small. But maybe there is something that I'm missing.


That's wierd :unsure: Perhaps due to VK's new lazer size system that didn't improve the lazercode what so ever? (At least VK stated it that way ;))
I have to say I prefer the "old" way of drawing the prismlazer :D
And while talking about codes, what on earth happend to the AI?

#24 whtdrgnpl

whtdrgnpl
  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:Dimensional Void
  • Projects:C&C RA2YR Rise of the TLF

Posted 28 December 2007 - 06:01 AM

I'm having some trouble with adding new EVA voices for my fourth side the sounds don't play but I'm fairly certain i added them right here's the code for the Building EVA:

[EVA_Building]
Text=Building.
Russian=csof052
Allied=ceva052
Yuri=cyur052
SideName=c052
Priority= LOW

and i named the sound file s03c052 but no sound :(

Edited by whtdrgnpl, 28 December 2007 - 06:02 AM.


#25 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 28 December 2007 - 04:31 PM

and i named the sound file s03c052 but no sound :(

try s04c052
the side number here is one-based.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#26 FallenDwarf

FallenDwarf

    title available

  • Members
  • 456 posts

Posted 28 December 2007 - 11:06 PM

I have a random IE. Its not a missing deahtweapon or missing weapon. I honestly think its NPAE related.

Attached Files


Posted Image

#27 ra2free

ra2free
  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 29 December 2007 - 07:16 AM

i have a ie

Attached Files



#28 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 29 December 2007 - 04:16 PM

both IEs are not related with NPAE.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#29 TX1138

TX1138

    TEXT UNRELATED

  • Project Team
  • 866 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:...
  •  Giant Spectrum Panda

Posted 29 December 2007 - 10:12 PM

But what about the lasers?
Posted Image

Realism is so overrated it isn't even funny. You already know what happens in reality, how is that entertaining...?


#30 FallenDwarf

FallenDwarf

    title available

  • Members
  • 456 posts

Posted 01 January 2008 - 12:54 AM

Here is a bug I cant fix and I beleve this is NPAE bug.

When I play 1VS1 against the AI. The AI DON dont build my taskforce in aimd.ini

Exempel I must have 1VS2 to work, or anything else. ONLY 1vs1 dont work.
Posted Image

#31 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 01 January 2008 - 02:59 AM

check new revision #0010.
some error were fixed.
about lasers: I tried it and you can see screenshot.

Attached Thumbnails

  • lasers.PNG

My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#32 TX1138

TX1138

    TEXT UNRELATED

  • Project Team
  • 866 posts
  • Location:Australia
  • Projects:...
  •  Giant Spectrum Panda

Posted 01 January 2008 - 03:47 AM

The concrete urban tiling makes it difficult to see the difference between the two. But there is a difference, and you can see it where the laser overlaps the Prism Tower SHP in the second shot. The outer color is too big, and the inner color is too small.
Posted Image

Realism is so overrated it isn't even funny. You already know what happens in reality, how is that entertaining...?


#33 Guest_C&C_*

Guest_C&C_*
  • Guests

Posted 02 January 2008 - 03:55 PM

VK I have some trobble adding fourth side eva. I know my codes are the problem, becuse I didnt understand the MDK(sorry)
This is how the codes look

[EVA_ConstructionComplete]
Text=Construction Complete.
Russian=csof048
Allied=ceva048
Yuri=cyur048
FourthSide=s03c048 ; I also tried s04c048
Priority= LOW



ThirdSide=YuriCountry
FourthSide=GLA,FourthSide


So when I play as GLA and a building is complete, it dosent say anything.

The sound file is added in the mix file.

#34 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 03 January 2008 - 01:22 PM

Do you read this is MDK?
[EVA_NuclearSiloDetected] 
Text=Warning: Nuclear Silo detected. 
Russian=csof001 
Allied=ceva001 
Yuri=cyur001 
SideName=c001; New 
Type=QUEUE 
Priority=IMPORTANT

so you need to use SideName=c048 and game will use s04c048.wav for fourth side.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#35 Guest_C&C_*

Guest_C&C_*
  • Guests

Posted 03 January 2008 - 02:51 PM

ahaa now I get it :ohmy:
In the MDK it says that 03 is used for 4th side but looksl like its wrong.

#36 Black Temple Gaurdian

Black Temple Gaurdian

    dead and back again

  • Members
  • 479 posts
  • Location:Behind You!
  •  Fallen Dragon

Posted 04 January 2008 - 06:53 PM

Random IE (I think)

Attached Files


Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

according to our determinedly dopey Prime Minister Mr Brown, Obama also has a beach in Normandy named after him. If that can't win you an election, what can?


#37 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 05 January 2008 - 12:09 AM

In the MDK it says that 03 is used for 4th side but looksl like its wrong.

yes, there error.
MDK was done before and then I change style of numbers.

Random IE (I think)

I think this isn't related with NPAE.
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#38 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 05 January 2008 - 02:26 AM

IF I needed to use the Yuri GUI for the 4th side

Fourthside_StillUseYuriUI=true does this still work dunno some of the things said in the MDK
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image

#39 VK

VK

    title available

  • Hosted
  • 360 posts
  • Projects:NPatch, ETS, NEngine, etc

Posted 05 January 2008 - 12:49 PM

IF I needed to use the Yuri GUI for the 4th side

Fourthside_StillUseYuriUI=true does this still work dunno some of the things said in the MDK

yes, it still there

[Maximums]
_StillUseYuriUI=true

but I didn't test it in NPAE and I can't say that it doing :p
My site here: http://www.vk.cncguild.net - RP / NP / ETS / TOOLS.
Posted Image

#40 SSTG

SSTG

    most likely rs 2.0 is here dance

  • Hosted
  • 1,268 posts
  • Location:Underwater HQ somewhere near NZ
  • Projects:making a mod
  •  CnC Dark rising Head of mod development :p

Posted 06 January 2008 - 05:59 AM

Heres a IE I got dunno if its just the AI logic for the 4th side I dunno how to work that 100% yet but anyways

oh and do I have to put XXXX(4th side)_StillUseYuriUI=true for the code to work?

Attached Files


Edited by SSTG, 06 January 2008 - 11:42 AM.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Google (1)