Jump to content


Photo

MO3.3 SUPPORT // Game or Client Crashes & Launch Issues Megathread


  • Please log in to reply
1247 replies to this topic

#81 Dit'sOne

Dit'sOne
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 December 2016 - 09:34 AM

Please tell me, ho to fix this problem [Syringe 0.7.0.6 Fatal Error: Could not load executable file: "gamemd.exe"]
Thanks

#82 MrBlack!

MrBlack!
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 20 December 2016 - 09:53 AM

Hey all, connection seems to be better (relating to my first post) but now am enoucntering something different.

Every game I play, when I return from the game my clinent minimised in to a line with 'MO Client' see pic below, anyone know why?

Cheers

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.jpeg

Edited by MrBlack!, 20 December 2016 - 10:02 AM.


#83 FELITH

FELITH
  • Members
  • 154 posts
  • Location:Thailand
  •  Gimme some smacks

Posted 20 December 2016 - 11:37 AM

hey I think i found a bug, Rahn can turn Clairvoyant into a Brute.is this possible to turns drone into mutant ??


Edited by FELITH, 20 December 2016 - 11:42 AM.


#84 Plasma_Wolf

Plasma_Wolf
  • Members
  • 49 posts

Posted 20 December 2016 - 04:19 PM

It runs almost perfectly for me. The only issue I have is that somehow the Mental Omega client stops being run as administrator after each reboot. Trying it will give the quoted error message. Simply rechecking that checkbox fixes it of course.

 

Since this error message hasn't been posted yet, I thought I'd just do it to make the big bag of problem messages as complete as possible:

 

 

Error launching Syringe.exe. Please check that your anti-virus isn't blocking the CnCNet Client. You can also try running the client as an administrator.

 

You are unable to participate in this match.

 

Returned error: The requested operation requires elevation.

 

With it, I do have a (slightly off-topic question): how does it happen that the client stops being run in admin mode?

 

EDIT: I think I have found out why it goes like this. I pinned the client to my start menu and there you have an option "more" on right-click, followed by some things, including "run as admin". So the problem seems to be Win10s weird way of thinking that the way something runs should be determined by from where you click on the program icon.


Edited by Plasma_Wolf, 20 December 2016 - 08:37 PM.


#85 Norwayball

Norwayball
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 20 December 2016 - 05:29 PM

I have placed MO 3.3 into my red alert 2 directory, however, i keep receiving the error message "Fatal Error! Failed to load gamemd.exe"

#86 kahn1992

kahn1992
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 20 December 2016 - 10:58 PM

I keep getting an internal error.

 

I am using Windows 10 Pro and a newly bought version of the Ultimate Edition (which is, yes, patched to 1.001).

 

I followed the install instructions exactly, as well as the troubleshooting instructions at the beginning of this threat, including restarting my machine.

 

Below are the outputs of the syringe.log, debug.log and except.txt files:

 

Syringe.log output:

Spoiler
Please can I possibly be given some idea as to what the issue is?

 

Thanks.


Edited by Speeder, 21 December 2016 - 11:37 AM.


#87 Joel Ng_56341

Joel Ng_56341
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 December 2016 - 02:10 AM

Hi all, when I try to load a skirmish game, nothing seems to load and it brings me back to the skirmish setting screen. Is there a solution to this?



#88 NitroTech

NitroTech
  • New Members
  • 4 posts
  • Projects:Disturbed Dimensions - Doctor Who Mod

Posted 21 December 2016 - 03:55 AM

I'm having a problem with the game/client, Anytime I try to launch an actual game, I only see a black screen but I can hear the music and unit sounds. but I can't do anything.



#89 Handepsilon

Handepsilon

    Mapper and Mix Hacker

  • Members
  • 2,161 posts
  • Location:Indonesia
  •  No, I don't main PsiCorps. I suck at it.

Posted 21 December 2016 - 04:05 AM

I'm having a problem with the game/client, Anytime I try to launch an actual game, I only see a black screen but I can hear the music and unit sounds. but I can't do anything.


Try different renderer? (TS-DDraw?)

I like gnomes

 

YunruThinkEmoji.png

(Sorry for any double posts, my mobile browser is messed up atm)


#90 tangental menace

tangental menace
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:a spaceship in hell

Posted 21 December 2016 - 04:48 AM

having an issue where the client runs just fine, i know that the base game and yuri's revenge work just dandy, but every time i try to launch a mission, either skirmish or campaign, i get the attached error report. i've tried running the game fullscreen and windowed, and running it as an admin every time, but i'm not certain where the issue lies.

Attached Thumbnails

  • Capture.PNG


#91 Speeder

Speeder

    #ControlMOre

  • Hosted
  • 8,904 posts
  • Location:Czech Republic
  • Projects:Mental Omega
  •  Mental Omega Creator

Posted 21 December 2016 - 11:37 AM

tangental menace Did you try using other resolutions?

 

Joel Ng_56341 This sounds like it should be solved if you follow the suggestions in the first thread, admin rights/compatibility settings issue.

 

Dit'sOne Did you follow the instructions in the first post? Sounds like admin rights/compatibility issues or the files not being where they should be.

 

kahn1992 Does this happen for both skirmish and campaign?

 

Norwayball Take a picture of your game directory and send it to me via PM so I can see if you placed all files correctly.


mainbanner.jpg
bt_left.pngbt_fb.pngbt_yt.pngbt_tw.pngbt_md.pngbt_right.png
115776.png


#92 dlight

dlight
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 December 2016 - 02:29 PM

I am getting this error in Client whenever:

1) I try to save the config

2) Start a game

 

It says that cannot save configuration "The type initializer for 'Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Media.MediaPlayer' threw an exception."

 

Game itself runs fine but client crashes when I come out of the game.



#93 Joel Ng_56341

Joel Ng_56341
  • New Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 December 2016 - 02:41 PM

Hi Speeder, I have tried running as administrator, changing compatibility settings and rebooting my computer but the problem persists. 

tangental menace Did you try using other resolutions?

 

Joel Ng_56341 This sounds like it should be solved if you follow the suggestions in the first thread, admin rights/compatibility settings issue.

 

Dit'sOne Did you follow the instructions in the first post? Sounds like admin rights/compatibility issues or the files not being where they should be.

 

kahn1992 Does this happen for both skirmish and campaign?

 

Norwayball Take a picture of your game directory and send it to me via PM so I can see if you placed all files correctly.


Edited by Joel Ng_56341, 21 December 2016 - 03:17 PM.


#94 dlight

dlight
  • New Members
  • 3 posts

Posted 21 December 2016 - 03:05 PM

I am getting this error in Client whenever:

1) I try to save the config

2) Start a game

 

It says that cannot save configuration "The type initializer for 'Microsoft.Xna.Framework.Media.MediaPlayer' threw an exception."

 

Game itself runs fine but client crashes when I come out of the game.

Since client crashes at almost any action.. i am not able to join cncnet - same error as above. Am I missing .Net framework or some other library? 



#95 Lightning Fury

Lightning Fury
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Athrathon, Nirenia.

Posted 21 December 2016 - 03:58 PM

Hi. Here's my report:

 

(Note: I only do Skirmish, not yet for campaign, and almost never for multiplayer)

(Note 2: I play on Windows 8)

On first, the game ran fine perfectly. Just recently played like three games this last afternoon. After a bit of break, I decided to return to MO for a game. However, when I tried to launch the game, I got a FATAL error, and I tried all possible solutions found in the web, but nothing happened. I resorted to delete my RA2 Mental Omega file and start fresh. However, this time, I can't play the game anymore. Whenever I try to play a game, it won't show anything, and it goes back to the MO Client. Help.

 

Here is my settings: (I used this since I first got 3.3)

 

In Game resolution: 1280x768

Detail Level: Medium

Renderer: TS-DDRAW

Windowed Mode is off

Back Buffer in Video Memory is off


Edited by Lightning Fury, 21 December 2016 - 04:01 PM.


#96 Lightning Fury

Lightning Fury
  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Athrathon, Nirenia.

Posted 21 December 2016 - 03:59 PM

Hi. Here's my report:

 

(Note: I only do Skirmish, not yet for campaign, and almost never for multiplayer)

(Note 2: I play on Windows 8)

On first, the game ran fine perfectly. Just recently played like three games this last afternoon. After a bit of break, I decided to return to MO for a game. However, when I tried to launch the game, I got a FATAL error, and I tried all possible solutions found in the web, but nothing happened. I resorted to delete my RA2 Mental Omega file and start fresh. However, this time, I can't play the game anymore. Whenever I try to play a game, it won't show anything, and it goes back to the MO Client. Help.

 

Here is my settings: (I used this since I first got 3.3)



#97 kahn1992

kahn1992
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 December 2016 - 05:54 PM

tangental menace Did you try using other resolutions?

 

Joel Ng_56341 This sounds like it should be solved if you follow the suggestions in the first thread, admin rights/compatibility settings issue.

 

Dit'sOne Did you follow the instructions in the first post? Sounds like admin rights/compatibility issues or the files not being where they should be.

 

kahn1992 Does this happen for both skirmish and campaign?

 

Norwayball Take a picture of your game directory and send it to me via PM so I can see if you placed all files correctly.

 

It happens for both Skirmish and Campaign.

 

I cant play anything.



#98 xXxalexXx

xXxalexXx
  • New Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 December 2016 - 10:03 PM

Hi everybody!
Every game I play, when I'm back in and I got an error message!
See picture below, does anyone know why?
 
please help me! Thanks a lot!

 

 

Attached Thumbnails

  • 11111.PNG


#99 tangental menace

tangental menace
  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:a spaceship in hell

Posted 21 December 2016 - 10:36 PM

tangental menace Did you try using other resolutions?

 

 

i've just tried fiddling around with the resolution and the problem persists. same error message as before.


Edited by tangental menace, 21 December 2016 - 10:36 PM.


#100 Solais

Solais

    Conspiracy Theorist

  • Members
  • 1,638 posts
  • Projects:Multiple projects at Croteam

Posted 21 December 2016 - 10:54 PM

 

Hi everybody!
Every game I play, when I'm back in and I got an error message!
See picture below, does anyone know why?
 
please help me! Thanks a lot!

 

 

You need to set the gamemd.exe to use 16-bit color mode in its Compatibility Settings.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users